Solved

Auto populate the date of "Monday" of the current week in Excel

Posted on 2010-08-25
10
552 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-22
Hi all,

Is there a way that I can use the today command in Excel to populate the date of Monday of the current week regardless of the day the user opens the spreadsheet?
0
Comment
Question by:ISBTECH
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 33525066
Assuming that your "current week" begins on either Sunday or Monday, you can use a formula like this:=TODAY()+CHOOSE(WEEKDAY(TODAY()),1,0,-1,-2,-3,-4,-5)
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 33525258
=7*INT((TODAY()-2)/7)+2               'Switches every Monday. Tuesday through Sunday returns previous Monday.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 250 total points
ID: 33525277
Try
=TODAY()-WEEKDAY(TODAY(),3)
regards, barry
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 33525292
A shorter version of Patrick's formula uses the second parameter of WEEKDAY to eliminate the need to CHOOSE:
=TODAY()+1-WEEKDAY(TODAY(),2)
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 33525321
I like Barry's tweak of Patrick's formula better than mine. As usual. :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ISBTECH
ID: 33525662
Ok that works great but can you tell me why?  I can see it's checking different numbers of days from (today) but how are able to determine which day it's looking for?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 33525750
ISBTECH,TODAY() always returns the current system date, and WEEKDAY returns a day of week index.  The exact index returned depends on what is passed for the second argument.  By default, if you use 1 or omit the second argument, as I did, then Sun=1, Mon=2, ..., Sat=7.  If you use 2, a la Brad, then Mon=1, Tue=2, ..., Sun=7.  If you use 3, like barry, then Mon=0, Tue=1, ..., Sun=6.I was being kind of lazy in using CHOOSE :)Patrick
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 33525766
ISBTECH,=TODAY()                 returns current system date without time=NOW()                   returns current system date AND timePatrick
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:Patrick Matthews
Patrick Matthews earned 250 total points
ID: 33525787
I think I like barry's best of all, as usual.  When it comes down to a formula battle, going up against barry is just futile :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ISBTECH
ID: 33525929
Thanks all,  I'm splitting the credit because while I'm using Barry's formula Patrick helped me understand it.

Thanks again.
0