Solved

Quicktime movie sound but no video

Posted on 2010-08-25
13
795 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello.

I am troubleshooting a quicktime movie that plays sound but no video.  Any idea what codec I require?
0
Comment
Question by:bill_lynch
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
13 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Geek_Nabil earned 84 total points
ID: 33525406
May i know what OS you are using ? MAC/Windows/Linux ?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:xxndavisxx
ID: 33525526
If you are using Mac OS X... Install Perian.  

http://perian.org/


Perian enables QuickTime application support for additional media:

    File formats: AVI, DIVX, FLV, MKV, GVI, VP6, and VFW
    Video types: MS-MPEG4 v1 & v2, DivX, 3ivx, H.264, Sorenson H.263, FLV/Sorenson Spark, FSV1, VP6, H263i, VP3, HuffYUV, FFVHuff, MPEG1 & MPEG2 Video, Fraps, Snow, NuppelVideo, Techsmith Screen Capture, DosBox Capture
    Audio types: Windows Media Audio v1 & v2, Flash ADPCM, Xiph Vorbis (in Matroska), and MPEG Layer I & II Audio, True Audio, DTS Coherent Acoustics, Nellymoser ASAO
    AVI support for: AAC, AC3 Audio, H.264, MPEG4, and VBR MP3
    Subtitle support for SSA/ASS and SRT
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:roylong
ID: 33525778
What's the file extension?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:bill_lynch
ID: 33525925
It is a Windows OS.  The file extension is .mov
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Geek_Nabil
ID: 33525957
For windows SharkCodecs will let you play anything using windows media player:
http://shark007.net/
 
 And G-Spot Shows you Codec Info:
http://www.headbands.com/gspot/


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Geek_Nabil
ID: 33525985
Give me a screen-shot of what gspot says when you analyze the video.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:roylong
roylong earned 83 total points
ID: 33526152
download and install Quicktime for Windows from::

http://www.apple.com/quicktime/

it's free and it should play .mov with no problems.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:leewv1
ID: 33527371
Do you know that the file is truly a movie or a mp3 or mp4 file?  You can have mov files with just audio in the file.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ACTFORMS
ID: 33527887
Is this movie being played from the internet or from your pc hard drive? I have had similar problems and saving the .mov file to my hard drive instead of trying to play it from the net solved the problem.  Quicktime should be able to play .mov files without any additional codecs. If the file is located on your hard drive and still can't be played by Quicktime correctly,  then I would suspect the file itself has a problem.

from apple...

Types of Files QuickTime Supports...
You can open (import) dozens of types of media with QuickTime. Some of the formats
you can open in QuickTime include the following:
Video formats: MOV, MPEG-1, MPEG-2,1 MPEG-4, 3GPP, 3GPP2, JPEG, DV,
Motion JPEG, AVI, MQV, H.264
Audio formats: AIFF/AIFC, Audio CD, CAF, MOV, MP3, MPEG-4, AU, WAV, iTunes audio
Still-image formats: BMP, GIF, JPEG/JFIF, JPEG 2000, PDF, MacPaint, PICT, PNG,
Photoshop (including layers), SGI, Targa, FlashPix (including layers), TIFF (including
layers)
Animation formats: Animated GIF, FLC, Flash, PICS
Other formats: KAR (Karaoke), MIDI, QuickDraw GX, QuickTime Image File,
QuickTime VR, Text
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:TarasShumylo
TarasShumylo earned 83 total points
ID: 33530347
Could you try install freeware codek pack http://perian.org/
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TarasShumylo
ID: 33530353
sorry i just noticed that it was offered before.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:bill_lynch
ID: 33535353
I couldn't downlaod perian because I only saw the MAC OS package, and this is an XP box.

Also I installed the Shark codec.  Quick time still only plays sound and Windows media player now says

Cannot allocate memory because no size has been set.

0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:bill_lynch
ID: 33536534
The video Played in VLC player.  It was a 1 off project so this solution fit.  I awarded points for effort.
0