Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to convert a Word 2007 document to Word Perfect?

Posted on 2010-08-25
15
Medium Priority
?
667 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I would like to find a cheap effective solution to converting a MS Word 2007 document to a Word Perfect document. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:hgkgsupport
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +5
15 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gregcmcse
ID: 33525252
Use MS Word 2007 to do a "Save As" to a format that WordPerfect can recognize -- I'm pretty sure the Rich Text Format (.RTF files) are importable by WP.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:flexiwebsw
ID: 33525257
Just select save as from the menu and save it as an .RTF file these files can be opened by most word processors, including word perfect.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hgkgsupport
ID: 33525285
That would work however, it would require me to purchase Word Perfect to convert them from .RTF to .WPD. A third party that I submit documents to requires all documents that come to them in the wpd format. Otherwise, they'll just return the documents. I'm trying to avoid purchasing multiple copies of Word Perfect.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:xxndavisxx
ID: 33525511
I am not aware of any way to save it as a Word Perfect Document.. Although saving it as a .doc will open in Word Perfect.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Geek_Nabil earned 2000 total points
ID: 33525575
OpenOffice is the answer,
http://www.openoffice.org/
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gregcmcse
ID: 33525878
I don't think you can save a WPD file from OpenOffice.
If you had Word 2003, you could install the WordPerfect converter and save in WPD format.
Can you buy older versions of Wordperfect that might be cheaper?  I came across some websites selling X4 for quite a bit less -- especially if you can legitimately buy OEM software.
There don't appear to be many direct converters.
Can the third party just live with the Rich Text Format documents?  Are they opening them with WP?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hgkgsupport
ID: 33525965
Geek Nabil,

How would you go about converting with Open Office?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Geek_Nabil
ID: 33526029
You can save your document in ODT file format, which bothe Office 2007 and WordPerfex X5 Read
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 33526062
OpenOffice will not save files in the .wpd format.

You might be lucky with the old origina Wordl file converters offered for download on this site of a Word MVP: http://gmayor.com/downloads.htm
Under "File converter downloads" you will find instructions on how to install, and this file: http://gmayor.com/Zips/WPCONV.ZIP

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Geek_Nabil
ID: 33526143
But you need to check the formatting and if it actually works in WordPerfect.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ACTFORMS
ID: 33527834
If these are non sensitive files, this web based converter has worked for me in the past

http://www.freefileconvert.com/
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Geek_Nabil
ID: 33529109
You could also use Office File Converter but it strictly works with office xp/2003:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=cf196df0-70e5-4595-8a98-370278f40c57&DisplayLang=en

Atleast its guranteed to work.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:wobbled
ID: 33543147
You don't need to save in WPD for word perfect to open them - rtf or open office format will be read fine by Word Perfect.  The user can then save them as .wpd if they so wish

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gregcmcse
ID: 33561790
As I mentioned near the beginning of this strand, RTF is the way to go if he doesn't need to export .WPD files.  I don't think there is an easy way for him to go without buying some copies of WordPerfect or using the converter for Office 2003.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hgkgsupport
ID: 33567078
A lot of you had great suggestions though I'm sorry to say that my only option at this point is to purchase Word Perfect. The Federal Court that will be receiving the document will not take them if they do not have the .wpd format.

With that I'm awarding the points to Geek Nabil for offering up the Open Office solution. The Open Office solution will allow you to save your document in .wpd format. You just need to open the document with Open Office Writer then save as .wpd. However, if there is any kind of formatting within the document you may run into issues. I found that documents with plain text converted just fine.

Being as I need something reliable and consistent I'm going to have to purchase Word Perfect.

Thanks to everyone that contributed!
0