Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

rehat server crash question

Posted on 2010-08-25
6
Medium Priority
?
630 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Our server has been crashed and here is the log message from the message file.

kernel: pciehp: acpi_pciehprm:\_SB_.PCI0.EXB0 _HPP fail=0x5


Do  you guys know what is causing it?
0
Comment
Question by:mokkan
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 33525355
Also, server hung and we have rebooted it.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jeremycrussell earned 668 total points
ID: 33525487
That's referring to PCI hot plugging, was there possibly some type of device being inserted/removed?

I guess its possible that its also related to ACPI functions of some sort.

If this is happening often, you may be able to disable/tweak ACPI or PCIe in your bios as a workaround.

0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:abodette
abodette earned 668 total points
ID: 33525490
Pretty sure you have a bad PCI Express card.

pcihp is the PCI Express HotPlug

and it's giving you a failure code, I'm not sure for what device, but you can't have too many PCI express cards and there are likely related symptoms.

Did you happen to patch the OS recently? there are a few known issues with hotplug that may be remedied by patching to a newer kernel version.

Also look around that error in the message file to see if anything is coming up along with it.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 33525736
Thank you  for the help. Here is message I got it from the message file.

Aug 25 10:16:45 nepeon kernel: pciehp: acpi_pciehprm:\_SB_.PCI0.EXB4 _HPP fail=0x5
Aug 25 10:16:45 nepeon kernel: pciehp: acpi_pciehprm:\_SB_.PCI0.EXB4 OSHP fails=0x5
Aug 25 10:16:45 nepeon kernel: pciehp: acpi_pciehprm:\_SB_.PCI0.EXB4 _HPP fail=0x5
Aug 25 10:16:45 nepeon kernel: pciehp: acpi_pciehprm:\_SB_.PCI0.EXB4 OSHP fails=0x5
Aug 25 10:16:45 nepeon kernel: pciehp: acpi_pciehprm:\_SB_.PCI0.EXB4 _HPP fail=0x5
Aug 25 10:16:45 nepeon kernel: pciehp: acpi_pciehprm:\_SB_.PCI0.EXB4 OSHP fails=0x5
Aug 25 10:16:45 nepeon kernel: pciehp: acpi_pciehprm:\_SB_.PCI0.EXB4 _HPP fail=0x5
Aug 25 10:16:45 nepeon kernel: pciehp: acpi_pciehprm:\_SB_.PCI0.EXB4 OSHP fails=0x5
Aug 25 10:16:45 nepeon kernel: pciehp: acpi_pciehprm:\_SB_.PCI0.EXB4 _HPP fail=0x5
Aug 25 10:16:45 nepeon kernel: pciehp: acpi_pciehprm:\_SB_.PCI0.EXB4 OSHP fails=0x5
Aug 25 10:16:45 nepeon kernel: pciehp: acpi_pciehprm:\_SB_.PCI0.EXB4 _HPP fail=0x5


lspci   |  grep   -i   express
00:13.0 PCI bridge: Broadcom HT2100 PCI-Express Bridge (rev a2)
00:14.0 PCI bridge: Broadcom HT2100 PCI-Express Bridge (rev a2)
00:15.0 PCI bridge: Broadcom HT2100 PCI-Express Bridge (rev a2)
00:16.0 PCI bridge: Broadcom HT2100 PCI-Express Bridge (rev a2)
00:17.0 PCI bridge: Broadcom HT2100 PCI-Express Bridge (rev a2)
40:13.0 PCI bridge: Broadcom HT2100 PCI-Express Bridge (rev a2)
40:14.0 PCI bridge: Broadcom HT2100 PCI-Express Bridge (rev a2)
40:15.0 PCI bridge: Broadcom HT2100 PCI-Express Bridge (rev a2)
40:16.0 PCI bridge: Broadcom HT2100 PCI-Express Bridge (rev a2)
40:17.0 PCI bridge: Broadcom HT2100 PCI-Express Bridge (rev a2)
c0:13.0 PCI bridge: Broadcom HT2100 PCI-Express Bridge (rev a2)
c0:14.0 PCI bridge: Broadcom HT2100 PCI-Express Bridge (rev a2)
c0:15.0 PCI bridge: Broadcom HT2100 PCI-Express Bridge (rev a2)
c0:16.0 PCI bridge: Broadcom HT2100 PCI-Express Bridge (rev a2)
c0:17.0 PCI bridge: Broadcom HT2100 PCI-Express Bridge (rev a2)



Any other files that I can check? how do I find our which pci express card is causing the issue?   Thanks in advance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 33526841
Any help?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:onaas
onaas earned 664 total points
ID: 33529486
Hi mokkan,

It's nice to know if you post more details like:

what rhel version do u have?
is it fresh installed server?
did you add any new hardware to the server?
what's the specs of your server?

more info would help us helping you!

-10x
0