Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

basic physics - pushing box up a hill

Posted on 2010-08-25
3
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi

If a man is pushing a box up a hill using a horizontal force, why is the angle in the diagram equal to theta? Is it because the angles are alternate angles of a pair of parallel lines (Fpush and the ground are parallel)

thanks
push.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:andieje
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
phoffric earned 2000 total points
ID: 33525314
>> Is it because the angles are alternate angles of a pair of parallel lines
Yes, alternate interior angle theorem:
    http://www.mathsisfun.com/geometry/alternate-interior-angles.html
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Timothy McCartney
ID: 33525320
Yes, because you break Fp into the X and Y dimensions in relation to hill, you create like angles where the hill meets 0 (the ground) and Fp meets the hill at X,Y. Thus you have Fpy, Fpx, and Fp creating a right triangle
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:andieje
ID: 33525460
good oh!
0