Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

jquery countdown

Posted on 2010-08-25
6
Medium Priority
?
980 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi there,

I am trying to use jquery Countdown
http://keith-wood.name/countdown.html 

It works perfectly, but I didn´t understand how to include the expiryUrl  property inside it. I tried as below, but it doesn´t work.

Could you please modify the code below to make it right?  Thanks!

$(function () {

	$('#defaultCountdown').countdown({format: 'MS', compact: false, expiryurl: true, until: $.countdown.UTCDate(-3, 2010, 8, 25, <%=(rsParsingStartTimes.Fields.Item("HourStart").Value)-24%>, <%=(rsParsingStartTimes.Fields.Item("MinuteStart").Value)%>+1, 0, 0),
	expiryurl: "www.mysite.com.br/closingTest.html"
	});

});

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:fskilnik
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 1800 total points
ID: 33525824
I see you set it twice :

expiryurl: true,
expiryurl: "www.mysite.com.br/closingTest.html"

replace the << true >> by the "www.mysite.com.br/closingTest.html"

be careful with the case, expiryurl and expiryUrl



$('#defaultCountdown').countdown({format: 'MS', compact: false, expiryUrl: "www.mysite.com.br/closingTest.html", until: $.countdown.UTCDate(-3, 2010, 8, 25, <%=(rsParsingStartTimes.Fields.Item("HourStart").Value)-24%>, <%=(rsParsingStartTimes.Fields.Item("MinuteStart").Value)%>+1, 0, 0)
	});

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:wuff
wuff earned 200 total points
ID: 33525894
i think you need the http:// before www.mysite...
0
 

Author Comment

by:fskilnik
ID: 33533911
Sorry for the delay, gentlemen!

All three suggestions were in fact corrections and the problem is solved. Cheers!

Best Regards and thank you both for the support!!
fskilnik
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 33535526
You're welcome! Thanks for the points!
0
 

Author Comment

by:fskilnik
ID: 33565795
Hi again, leakim971!

I wonder whether you could help me in a "JQuery Countdown" matter... the link to my EE post follows:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Scripting/JavaScript/Q_26439806.html

Thanks a lot,
fskilnik.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 33568063
Seems @mplungjan solve your problem, sorry to be late.
0