Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I fix Data error cyclic redundancy check on a Maxtor External drive?

Posted on 2010-08-25
16
Medium Priority
?
1,190 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Dear experts,
 I really need your help. I have 465GB External drive (Maxtor) which has only 120 GB of data on it. The drive was working a few weeks ago but yesterday I noticed that I could not access the drive. The computer sees the drive but when I try to access the file on it I get the following errors:"You need to format the disk in drive" and "drive is not accessible, Data error cyclic redundancy check ". Please HELP. I need to access the files on the external drive.
 I have connected the drive to a windows XP spk3 and a windows 7 (I thought that perhaps I will not have the error on the windows 7) but I'm getting the same errors.

Can anybody help me?
Please?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Colombia1
  • 4
  • 4
  • 4
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 750 total points
ID: 33525369
Download Recuva from here: www.recuva.com and see if it can browse the drive.
Another tool you can trial is GetDataBackup by www.runtime.org
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thompsonwireless
ID: 33525376
The drive has failed.  Unless you send it in to a place like Ontrack for data recovery you probably won't ever see your data again.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 33525418
Look here: http://www.duxcw.com/yabbse/index.php?board=5;action=display;threadid=12829
Some guys report the problem fixed via CHKDSK /p and then CHKDSK /f
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 750 total points
ID: 33528822
you probably have  a bad drive, but it can be the uusb controller or cable also.
i always take the disk out of the enclosure, and hook it directly to a ide/sata port.
then try to backup what you need.
once you have a backup, you can run a diag on it : http://www.tacktech.com/display.cfm?ttid=287      

in many cases, this helps repairing disk problems (not free) : http://www.dposoft.net/
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bright12
ID: 33530021
My guess is that the drive is indeed 'dead'. Meaning that there are to many bad sectors on the drive. I strongly suggest to copy all the files to another drive.

If you want to send the drive to a data recovery centre, like I365, you need to be aware that the costs are very high.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Colombia1
ID: 33531365
Thanks for all your responses.
noxcho,
I used the  CHKDSK but it found too many unredeable files, I'm in the process of using "getdataback" but I'm getting errors also.

bright12, thats for your reply but I can't copy the files because I can't see them. If by any chance do you know how can I get into the files so I can copy them, I will appreciate the input.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thompsonwireless
ID: 33531458
You cannot copy files if you can't access them.  If your drive is bad, sectors are bad, tables are probably bad if it's FAT, etc.  You probably won't see your data unless you send your HDD to a place such as Ontrack where your data can possibly be recovered.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33532285
try my suggestion..HDD regenerator helped me before..
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 33534750
You get errors with GDB but does it see files or structures of folders on this drive?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Colombia1
ID: 33535407
noxcho,
It doesn't see the files or structures of folders. So, am I in BIG TROUBLES? The drive was saving a lot of old corporate data.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 33536000
Yes, looks like you are. Is the data really worth of paying several hundreds dollars for it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Colombia1
ID: 33538116
We'll I spoke to the getdatabackup's support regarding the errors and they recommeded also to take the external drive out of the case and connected to the computer as an internal drive and do the scanning again. So. I'll be doing that this weekend and I'll let you know.
Thank you
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33539237
that is what i suggested from the start..and hdd Regenerator can help too..
but report first the result !
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bright12
ID: 33556015
I agree with noxcho from the first responce of him. Try recuva, I tried this with an external drive and it worked OK.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Colombia1
ID: 33663985
Well, unfortunately my drive is completely dead.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33664104
did youn try HDD regenerator (free trial ) ?
0