Solved

PHP Windows - Client upload to ftp account

Posted on 2010-08-25
8
471 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Hi,
  I have a client who wants to allow visitors to upload files to their website but want the files to end up on
a different server (ie the website could be www.mydomain.com and they want the files to end up on server 76.76.76.75). They have provided us with the ftp login for the server where they want the files to end up. What would be the best way to accomplish this? I know php is capable of doing ftp but is there an easier way to accomplish this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Goldblum
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Jonah11 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I'd recommend a Java applet.  This one is very easy to configure and use:

http://jumploader.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Goldblum
Comment Utility
Hi Jonah11,
       Thanks, that looks good. If I am reading it correctly, it needs a php page on the server where the files go? Am I misreading that or is that correct?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jonah11
Comment Utility
It needs a regular old html page on the server where the clients are browsing.  The most bare bones would look like the code below.  The server where the files get sent to does not need anything, except its FTP set up.


<applet name="jumpLoaderApplet"
		code="jmaster.jumploader.app.JumpLoaderApplet.class"
		archive="jumploader_z.jar,ftp_z.jar"
		width="600"
		height="400" 
		mayscript>
	<param name="uc_uploadUrl" value="ftp://public_ftp_username:public_password@76.76.76.75"/>
</applet>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jonah11
Comment Utility
I should note I have only used this personally where the ftp server and the html server were the same, but I see no reason it would not work with the setup you want.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mattibutt
Comment Utility
You can certianly use php ftp classes but you can also use a non php soloution by uploading files to temp folder and use some tool to upload file from the backend automatically
0
 

Author Comment

by:Goldblum
Comment Utility
Hi Mattibutt,
             I had considered that but ideally I wanted something simpler and not requiring from point a to point b to point c as there are too many chances of failure.

Jonah11: I set up a page to test out the jumploader and it failed but it also failed when I tried to upload through the ftp command line tool. I suspect this will be the way we go. As soon as I confirm it works I will accept your solution.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mattibutt
Comment Utility
You also have to consider bandwidth if server is on share or slow connections it wqill jalt the site
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Goldblum
Comment Utility
Thanks. Once the ftp server problem was resolved this was quite easy to get going.
0