Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Group Policy Not Being Applied Empty

Posted on 2010-08-25
3
Medium Priority
?
590 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have a number of GPO's that aren't being applied to some computers, while other computer they are being applied just fine.

The computers are all in the correct OU as well as the users.

gpresult says it was filtered out (Empty) - yet they are applied to other computers.

Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:chemdry
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
firozmusthafa earned 1000 total points
ID: 33525473
Disable firewall or add exception in firewall and try again
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:itnetworkn
itnetworkn earned 1000 total points
ID: 33525523
Disabling the firewall would be a good suggestion. I would also dis-join and re-join to the domain if that does not work.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:chemdry
ID: 33531594
Thanks for the quick reply guys! I'm an idiot, the computer ou and user ou where both under the ou that i was assigning the policies to. So when i do a gpresult it would show the computer gp's that were applied for the computer and then show the user gp's where filtered out. Then it showed the results for user policies vice versa.... dur.
0