Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to find qnap ts-439 pro

Posted on 2010-08-25
2
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
hi there,
i'm looking for a qnap ts-439 pro, it is still visible on qnap website but it seems that all resellers have switched to the nep pro II version.
i'm looking for the old version cause the new one is too expensive!
any suggestion?
paolo
0
Comment
Question by:oloap88
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
simonseztech earned 1000 total points
ID: 33525982
You best bet is to choose the TS-419P if you go for the price.

http://qnap.com/images/products/comparison/Comparison_4BayNAS.html

Or have a look at Synology product, they are comparable to QNAP.

If price really matter you can also build one yourself with OpenFiler or Freenas.

Did you try eBay to find out-of-date product ?
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 1000 total points
ID: 33529115
Did you try to contact QNAP directly? They would tell you better if there is any chance to get their device at the price you need it for.
0