Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HMC to MMA  O.S. installation

Posted on 2010-08-25
3
Medium Priority
?
503 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Attempting to use and HMC to load AIX 6.1 onto an MMA. Have never worked with an MMA before.
What are the proper steps to use the HMC to load AIX.
I have established a good connection between the HMC and MMA.
I know how to access the ASMI and how to power on the system but where does the output go?
Must I create a partition before I am able to load AIX ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:RNH4
3 Comments
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 33525981
Hi again,

the HMC is used to administer the MMA (I assume it's an 9117?)
OS installation is a task of the server, not the HMC. The HMC can only manage resources and open a virtual console terminal to the partition(s).

When powering on the hypervisor there is no real "output".
You can watch the progress codes in the "Managed Systems" view of the HMC.

I'd really advise you to create partitions, but you can also use the default "full system partition" that came with the MMA hypervisor. The name of that partition is the same as the serial number of the MMA.

Since this partition owns all resources you only need to insert the OS DVD into the optical drive and power on the partition.

Open a terminal session to this partition from the HMC GUI and you will see the ususal messages coming from SMS and the OS installer.

Teaching you in detail how to work with the 9117-MMA is by far too big a task for a single EE question.

This is a very good point to start:

http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/powersys/v3r1m5/index.jsp?topic=/iphdx/9117_MMA_landing.htm

particularly this part of it:

http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/powersys/v3r1m5/index.jsp?topic=/iphat/iphbldefaultlparp6.htm

wmp





0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
sjm_ee earned 375 total points
ID: 33552912
Also this:

"Install AIX on a partition using HMC and a CD-ROM device"

http://www.ibm.com/developerworks/aix/library/au-install-aix.html#instalhmc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RNH4
ID: 33567583
basically. yup.
0