?
Solved

Problem starting Mysql server

Posted on 2010-08-25
7
Medium Priority
?
1,521 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Hi,
I'm a fresh newbie to this Mysql world and i have a problem -
i have a laptop with 32 bit Vista SP2 installed. i've installed the recent EasyPHP WAMP package. in the EasyPHP control panel, the Apache server is working (green light), but the MySQL is not (red light). trying to start it, it fails and i get the red light again. i get no error messages. to try and find the solution i did the following:
i saw that the MySQL listens to port 3306 so in my router, under NAT-Port Forwarding, i added to the port forwarding table my computer's ip, port 3306 and "TCP". the router's firewall is off. this didn't help.
i stopped window's firewall - this didn't help.
i stopped my avast anti-virus - this didn't help.
as the FAQ page on the EasyPHP site says - in the program files\EasyPHP folder security options, i granted "full control" permissions to all users - this didn't help.
Do you have any idea where is the problem or some ways to find it?
Thanks :)
0
Comment
Question by:Or_A
7 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Beverley Portlock
Beverley Portlock earned 1500 total points
ID: 33525857
Look for a file called something like

:\Program Files\MySQL\MySQL Server 5.0\data\hostname.err

and see what is in there. That's where the error messages should be logged. If it is not there then scan for a file ending in .err and have a look in it at the bottom for the latest error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Or_A
ID: 33525974
thanks,
well i didn't find this exact file name, but i found another file that looks like an error log, with the following 2 lines repeat themselves lots of times:
25/08 23:14:13 EasyPHP MySQL ServerBase::Start ScanProcess -> 2428
25/08 23:14:14 EasyPHP ServerBase::TimerProc : GetProcessVersion MySQL (pid: 2428) error 5
it helps?
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
Lukasz Chmielewski earned 500 total points
ID: 33526370
How abou using xampp ?
http://www.apachefriends.org/en/xampp.html

See if the problem exists there also.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Beverley Portlock
Beverley Portlock earned 1500 total points
ID: 33526415
I've had a quick check. This seems to be a common problem with EasyPHP. Apparently most people solve it by switching to XAMPP

http://www.apachefriends.org/en/xampp.html

Is there some reason you picked EasyPHP?
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Beverley Portlock earned 1500 total points
ID: 33526423
If you do install XAMPP make sure you uninstall EasyPHP first and then (Windows!) do a restart.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Or_A
ID: 33526474
thank you, i installed EasyPHP because a book i've read recommended it, but i'll guess i'll try XAMPP...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mattibutt
ID: 33526476
Use xampp
0