Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

MAPI issues with GRT backups Symantec Backup Exec

Posted on 2010-08-25
4
Medium Priority
?
1,266 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
We have been working with Symantec Support on an issue where our GRT backups fail consistently.

They ran a tool (I forget what it was now) and determined that MAPI needed to reinstalled.

I am looking for info on reinstalling this.  Anything that I should watch out for, or anything that could cause issues?  Any articles related to this specifically?

Also, is anyone aware what tool that may have been that they ran?

I will give points to anyone that helps.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:TacoFlavoredKisses
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Syed Mutahir Ali earned 668 total points
ID: 33529946
http://seer.entsupport.symantec.com/docs/287332.htm

http://seer.entsupport.symantec.com/docs/294622.htm

Read both of the above links, assuming you are on BE 12.5 (with latest sp and hotfixes and Exchange 2007)

Its the MAPI CDO Objects which needs to be installed.

Hope that Helps
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Dunedan79
Dunedan79 earned 668 total points
ID: 33533184
MAPI-CDO needs installed on Exchange 2007/2010 servers.

MAPI-CDO or an Outlook client needs to be on the backup server.

The Backup Exec service account needs to be a full Exchange admin, with an active mailbox that is not hidden from the address list.

That should get you started, along with the links above.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:honmapog
honmapog earned 664 total points
ID: 33533936
The tool may have been MFCMAPI (http://mfcmapi.codeplex.com/). This allows you to connect to your Exchange and browse the database via MAPI.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jakirkhan
ID: 33538955
0