Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MS CRM 4.0:  Deleting multuple case resolutions

Posted on 2010-08-25
5
Medium Priority
?
624 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
We use the service case function in CRM.  As you're probably aware, whena case is 'Resolved, CRM creates a 'Case Resolution' activity which contains the text resolution and the date the case was resolved.

In some instances, we have cases that get reactivated because they were either closed in error, or they were closed because we thought the issue was resolved but turns out it wasn't.  When a case is re-resolved later, CRM creates a second Case Resolution activity against the same case.  This makes reporting very difficult because now there are two resolution dates in the system.

Do anyone know of a way to have a workflow that automatically deletes all case resolutions but the most recent one?  This would help with cleaning up our reporting.
0
Comment
Question by:I_play_with_DNA
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Chinmay Patel
ID: 33525840
Hi I_play_with_DNA,
From functionality perspective, you should not delete the activities.
And as long as the solution is considered, for reporting you can modify your SQL to sort result set by date and select the top record only.
Regards,
Chinmay

0
 

Author Comment

by:I_play_with_DNA
ID: 33525863
We are not using SQL for reporting, therefore I need to delete the activities.
0
 

Author Comment

by:I_play_with_DNA
ID: 33525905
I should clarify....
We are using a third party tool for reporting (because CRM's built-in reporting capability is pathetic).  Functionally, there is no reason for us to keep the old resolutions; they contain no useful data and we would rather they be cleaned up.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Chinmay Patel earned 2000 total points
ID: 33526323
How about writing a cleanup application which deletes all resolutions except the latest one?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rakeshAgarwal
ID: 33584699
You have to  write sdk code  as suggested by chinmay to do this

0