Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

change cluster size on 1TB drive, Win7 and Vista

Posted on 2010-08-25
4
Medium Priority
?
602 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
As the title says, I have similar setups on two computers one with Vista and one with Windows 7.  Both are partitioned with a primary and secondary partition, with the OS being on the primary.
I dont nessicarily want to change the cluster size of the partitions containing the OS's, I want to change the cluster sizes of the seconday partition.
Is there a way to change the cluster size through windows or a third party program?
Can I change the cluster size when data is all ready on the partition?
If not I may migrate data to a new partition.  When I format a new partition there should be an option to choose the cluster size under Win7 or Vista Disk Management?
0
Comment
Question by:AE_JB
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 1336 total points
ID: 33526255
When you format a partition with Windows Disk Management you are given the option to select the allocation unit size -- you can make it whatever you want.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 1336 total points
ID: 33526307
... it's always best to assign the appropriate allocation unit when you initially format the drive;  but you CAN change it "on the fly" (without data loss) using 3rd party tools such as Acronis Disk Director [http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/products/diskdirector/ ]  or Partition Wizard Professional [http://www.partitionwizard.com/partition-magic-free.html ]
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 664 total points
ID: 33529078
Have a look on Paragon Partition Manager 11: www.partition-manager.com
It will let you take backup first for safety and then change the cluster size to the value you want.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AE_JB
ID: 33542946
Thanks.
0