?
Solved

Large Database on virtualized SQL server 2008 (vmware)

Posted on 2010-08-25
7
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Industry experts seem to say that large databases (>500-800GB) should be placed on Raw Luns. Why? What happens if you just use a VMDK?
0
Comment
Question by:Johnjaysmith
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:mcv22
mcv22 earned 200 total points
ID: 33525983
Using virtualization of any kind has a performance overhead. If performance is not a concern, virtual disks should suffice.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Johnjaysmith
ID: 33526081
So Raw Luns are not virtualized? What is their structure as opposed to a vmdk?
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 800 total points
ID: 33526427
No...RDMs are pointers to LUNs... not actual virtual disks.

~coolsporr00
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:bgoering
bgoering earned 1000 total points
ID: 33526565
If you have no reason to cluster your sql server with some other physcial or virtual host, there is not any reason to use rdms. However, when allocating LUNs for your vmdk files normal database considerations apply. For example I will allocate a RAID 10 LUN to my ESX servers, and place database log datasets there. I use RAID 5 for about everything else.

As of VMware 3.5 there is not much difference in performance between rdms and vmdk files.

Good Luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:Johnjaysmith
ID: 33526953
Your question implied to me that clustering a sql server requires or does better with rdms (raw lun)?
Can you create a raid array with an rdms disk format?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 800 total points
ID: 33526975
Again, an RDM is solely a "pointer file", nothing more. It "points" to LUN disks. So, to answer your question...yes. Your LUNs can be whatever RAID your SAN supports. RDM provides 'direct access' to your SAN, whereas a virtual disk (VMDK) is storage on a VMFS volume (datastore), which is more than likely a LUN on your SAN (but obviously doesn't have to be).

Hope that helps.
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:bgoering
bgoering earned 1000 total points
ID: 33526980
Yes, if you have a requirement to build a cluster that crosses physical host boundaries, could be virtual to physical, or virtual to virtual if each instance is on a seperate esx host server, you will need to use rdms for any luns to be shared between the servers. The local OS disks can be vmdks.

Creating the lun would be a function of your storage, create a lun like you would for anything in whatever raid format you want. When you present your lun to ESX, instead of adding it as a datastore to ESX, create the rdm link in the database  server configuration.
0