Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Spec'ing BES 5.0 servers

Posted on 2010-08-25
5
Medium Priority
?
465 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi everyone

We have about 6,000 users spread over 4 BES domains at the moment, and are looking to upgrade to BES 5.0.2.

The toss up is between creating new BES farms and using the Enterprise Transporter tool to migrate users across, or an in-place upgrade.

I had a couple of questions

i. For new BES 5.0 servers, does anyone know what the recommended specs are? What takes up most resources (CPU, memory etc)?


ii. If anyone performed an in-place upgrade or enterprise tool migration, would they mind sharing any common problems they encountered, just so we can be aware? I would really appreciate that!
0
Comment
Question by:smith1974
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Shabarinath Ramadasan
ID: 33528512
I am not aware of an in house upgrade. We built up a new environment on BES 5 and moved users using enterprise transporter tool. This will be the easiest method.
Make sure that you swap the temp SRP id and the licenses after completing the whole process.

Good luck.
Shaba
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Shabarinath Ramadasan earned 1000 total points
ID: 33528532
http://docs.blackberry.com/en/admin/deliverables/12915/BESX_5.0_Calculator.xls

This calculator will help you on sizing the server.

Also, use the HA setup with database mirroring (Primary BES + DB on the first data center /standby BES + mirrored DB on second DB) if you have multiple exchange servers hosted in multiple data centers

Good luck.
Shaba
0
 

Author Comment

by:smith1974
ID: 33530358
Great, thanks for this.

Out of interest - we use virtual servers for all our BES servers. How would this work in terms of entering the CPU manufacturer etc? Would it still be valid?
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:-jonny-
-jonny- earned 1000 total points
ID: 33534419
In-place upgrades are completely possible and a viable alternative.
It comes down to how much server/service downtime your users are happy with. If you can perform an upgrade at a time when it doesn't affect your users and you're happy with the upgrade process then an in-place upgrade is the fastest.

Note, however, that once you upgrade the BESMgmt database for your existing servers, you'll have to use the new BAS console to manage all your servers as the old management console won't work.

If you're not comfortable with the upgrade process and/or BES 5.0/BAS console then I would suggest building them in a separate environment and then doing what shabarinath has suggested and use Enterprise Transporter to migrate users across BESMgmt databases/blackberry domains.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Shabarinath Ramadasan
ID: 33536466
I am running my blackberry HA environment fully in Hyper-V Virtual Machines.

Shaba
0