?
Solved

server 2008 R2 migration from server 2003

Posted on 2010-08-25
18
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a single server 2003 domain controller and I am trying to promote a server with server 2008 R2 (64 bits) as a domain controller.

When I run the dcpromo on the 2008 R2 server, I get an error message that I need to prepare the forest.

When I run adprep.exe from the server 2008 R2 disc on the current 2003 server I got that error message that say the the adprep is valid but for a machine type other than the currnt machine.

The 03 server is running server 2003 Standard edition and the server 2008 server is running server 2008 R2 64 bit.

Any thoughts on how to fix this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:Neal_876
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Juliancito
ID: 33525934
U need the 2009 R2 CD to run adprep (not 2003 CD)

What type of migration u need to do?
You nid ADMT v3.2 for migrating from X to 2008 R2
0
 

Author Comment

by:Neal_876
ID: 33526020
I used the 2008 R2 disc to run the adprep on the current domain controller that is running server 2003 standard.

Does the version of serevr 2003 matters?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:VBDotNetCoder
ID: 33526089
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Juliancito
ID: 33526100
What type of mig do u need?
I imagine you need to move the Domain to the other PC or move all Objetcs to a New 2008 R2 domain

If you have 1 DC in 2003, you need ADMT v3.2 (Released in June 2010)  to migrate "SOMETHING" to a 2008 R2 domain or forest
You should download ADMT 3.2 and the guide

ADMT v3.2 is at

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?displaylang=en&FamilyID=20c0db45-db16-4d10-99f2-539b7277ccdb

the ADMT migration guide is at

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=6D710919-1BA5-41CA-B2F3-C11BCB4857AF&displaylang=en 


If you need to move all objetcs to a NEW domain in 2008 R2
you need to do dcpromo with 2008 R2 CD
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Juliancito
ID: 33526132
adprep need to be x64 to  be executed in 2003 x64
adprep need to be x86 to be executed in 2003 x86
0
 

Author Comment

by:Neal_876
ID: 33526289
Okay, so I currently have the dc running 2003 standard X86 and I want to make the new server that is running 2008 R2 x64 as a domian controller and the after transfering the fles form the current dc that is running server 2003 demote the current 2003 server as the dc.

What exactly do I need to do to make this happen?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Juliancito
ID: 33526321
Its really COMPLEX (many steps)
You should download ADMT v3.2
and the Guide that I posted before
and look into the guide for the situation you have
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:VBDotNetCoder
ID: 33526333
This problem occurs because the x86-based version of the Active Directory Preparation tool (Adprep.exe) is not included in the Windows Server 2003 R2 x64 Edition installation media.

And you need the x86-based version of the Active Directory Preparation tool (Adprep.exe)

From the link below, you can download the correct version of the ADPREP.EXE

http://support.microsoft.com/hotfix/KBHotfix.aspx?kbnum=919151&kbln=en-us
0
 

Author Comment

by:Neal_876
ID: 33526432
will this hotfix work or do I have to use the ADMT v3.2 tool also.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 2000 total points
ID: 33526586
You need to use adprep32 off the R2 DVD this will upgrade your 32-bit schema.

Migration guide for 2008 server

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2008/Q_23665224.html

Only difference is you must use adprep32.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:VBDotNetCoder
ID: 33526616
Neal_876:
will this hotfix work or do I have to use the ADMT v3.2 tool also.

Yes it will, if there is no other problem...
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33526642
No need to run ADMT you just need to use the correct adprep which is adprep32
0
 

Author Comment

by:Neal_876
ID: 33543406
I will try the adprep utility and let you know the result. Thank you!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Neal_876
ID: 34498637
Thanks
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34499314
What was the solution?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34604808
The correct solution was provided.

accept http:#a33526586
0