[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

no DRQ after issuing MULTWRITE_EXT

Posted on 2010-08-25
2
Medium Priority
?
1,051 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have RedHat server 5 linux and the dmesg is reporting the following messages:-

hda: status timeout: status=0xd0 { Busy }
ide: failed opcode was: unknown
hda: no DRQ after issuing MULTWRITE_EXT
ide0: reset: success

I have tried to change the multcount to 16 :-
hdparm -m 16 /dev/hda but after some time multcount resets to 0.

Pls advise..
0
Comment
Question by:rkreddy_kbs
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Roe earned 500 total points
ID: 33529480
Sounds to me like expiring hardware. Hook in another hard drive and see if it behaves batter.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:markeclaudio
markeclaudio earned 500 total points
ID: 33876052
check bios settings!
0