Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Outlook web access rule - move messages from specific domain to folder.

Posted on 2010-08-25
13
Medium Priority
?
1,973 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Is it possible to create a rule in Outlook Web Access (Exchange 2007) to do the following things:
- Move a message from a specific domain (like @msn.com, or @gmail.com) to a folder.
- Then forward that e-mail to another e-mail account.

I can figure out how to do this with a specific e-mail address, but can't find any way to make the outlook web access look at just the domain name.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:mchenry2677
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Ronb23 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33526047
You can try the following:
- Options > Rules > New Rule >
under "After the message arrives"
Select >  If the message includes specific words > "in the sender's address"

you'll see "Apply this rule after the message arrives with specific words in the sender's address.

- Click on "specific words" and add the domain you want ie: @gmail.com
and click Add

- Then under "Do the Following" > select "Forward or redirect" > forward to people... and enter the e-mail address where you want the email forwarded
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:TheGorby
ID: 33526069
When creating the rule, there should be an option to filter messages 'with specific words in the sender's address'. You can set those specific words to be the domain name, ex. contoso.com and that should do the trick.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:TheGorby
ID: 33526096
Ha ha you beat me to the post, Ronb23
0
 

Author Comment

by:mchenry2677
ID: 33526214
I have just setup the rule as follows:

    Apply this rule after the message arrives
with "GMAIL.COM" in the sender's address
forward it to myusername@wku.edu
and move it to the Personal Stuff folder

I sent myself a test message from my gmail account to this this. The message is filtering itself off to my Personal Stuff folder without incident, but it has not appeared in my WKU account yet. I have not received any kind of e-mail bounce-back indicating that there was some problem with the delivery of the forward. I also don't see any kind of "forward" in my sent items. How can I tell where the problem with the forwarding lies?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mchenry2677
ID: 33526535
One other note:

I can manually forward the e-mails in question from my OWA to my WKU account and they go through fine.  It has to be something with the auto-forward in the rule.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DanMar
ID: 33532549
You may have a rule set prior to the forward rule. If you want the forward to come from the original recipient you need to select rediirect rather than forward.  This rule can be moved higher to make sure it overwides other rules.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mchenry2677
ID: 33557831
I have moved the rule to the top of my list, but the forward still does not appear to be working. I have a coworker that is attempting to do the exact same thing, but his e-mails also do not forward.

I'm going to try writing two separate rules, one to move the e-mails off to the appropriate folder and another to forward them, just to see if that works.

I'll post back as soon as I have had a chance to test.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ronb23
ID: 33558362
mchenry... you should use the functionality that DanMar suggested. You would want to redirect the e-mails rather than forwarding them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mchenry2677
ID: 33558474
But, if I understand correctly, redirecting the messages would not keep a copy in the original mailbox, correct?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ronb23
ID: 33558590
when I tested forward and redirect... both rules placed the e-mails in the deleted folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mchenry2677
ID: 33561164
It appears that the redirect and forward both leave a copy of the message in the original mailbox, and then this message can be moved to the appropriate folder without any problems.

I still have not been able to get a message to forward or redirect correctly to any of my test e-mail accounts. Is is possible that this would be something that is disabled by our admins on the exchange server?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:DanMar
DanMar earned 1000 total points
ID: 33564085
Hi Mchenry2677,
You need to create an external email alias placeholder account in exchange i.e. a new contact in AD Users & Computers.  The forward (in OWA) or redirect (in Outlook) can then be populated and resolve the external address you are forwarding to.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mchenry2677
ID: 33566661
Since Ronb23 answered my original question and then DanMar helped resolve the issues that arose after that, I'm splitting the points between them. Thanks for the assistance!
0