?
Solved

Intranet Website Address

Posted on 2010-08-25
6
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Currently I have a helpdesk portal that users can type in http://servername and it takes them to the portal. I want them to be able to type one of several words into the browser and DNS redirects them to the helpdesk server. So for instance they type "help" into the address bar and immediately are redirected to http://servername for the helpdesk portal. Any help?
0
Comment
Question by:jmb13562
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
itnetworkn earned 668 total points
ID: 33525999
From your primary DNS server, you can create a CNAME entry in your forward DNS zone, and redirect it to the current DNS name. After you make this change make sure you refresh your DNS on the local computer you are trying to resolve the new name with. Let me know if you want more specifics on how to do this.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:IT-Monkey-Dave
IT-Monkey-Dave earned 1332 total points
ID: 33526066
Presumably you already have your clients configured to append your full domain name to DNS requests that are not in the FQDN form.  That is if someone enters "servername" it gets ".domain.com" appended to it.  The CNAME suggestion seems like it should work.  Example DNS entry for the CNAME record:
help CNAME servername
 
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:VBDotNetCoder
ID: 33526154
Let's say your servername is HelpDeskServer.

There must be a HelpDeskServer A record pointing to the server's IP number on the DNS server (Forward Zone)

You need to create a CNAME or A record.

If you create the CNAME record, you need to configure it to point to the actual HelpDeskServer record.

If you create an A record, you need to configure it to point to IP address of your HelpDeskServer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmb13562
ID: 33526195
It seems that I must not have our DNS correctly configured to append the domain name. If I type help I get no webpage but if I type help.corp.companyname.com then it comes up correctly. How would I go about appending the domain name to dns requests?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmb13562
ID: 33526241
Maybe I'm incorrect. If I type in just the server name into the browser it comes up with the help desk portal just fine. I can't seem to get the cname records to work correctly though.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:IT-Monkey-Dave
IT-Monkey-Dave earned 1332 total points
ID: 33526249
There's usually an option in the DHCP scope settings to automatically append ".domain.com" to all DNS requests that are not already in the FQDN form (server.domain.com).  Optionally, you can configure the IP properties on individual clients to do the same thing.  Better to do it in DHCP though and only have to do it once.
0