?
Solved

CSS and black out background

Posted on 2010-08-25
4
Medium Priority
?
624 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Im looking to show a div in the centre of my page, and then disable all other controls on the page.

My idea is to have a div with absolute positioning, and then set the background colout to solid white, so you cant see anything in the background.

I know how to show the div, but have no idea how to set the background of the div, or float the div on top of everything else.

Any ideas would be appriciated.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:tonelm54
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Anil Golamari
ID: 33526085
http://www.hscripts.com/scripts/JavaScript/disable-parent-window.php

Is this link is of any helpful foryou. Check it out.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
chilternPC earned 2000 total points
ID: 33526111
it will involve javascript.
there's a tutorial here:
http://library.creativecow.net/articles/chaffin_abraham/full-page-overlay.php
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 33526121
on the tutorial link I've given you - change the opacity to 100 to achive a white backbackground
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
ID: 33528535
try this simple one also

div.whiteDivOverlay
{
   background-color:#ffffff;
   position: absolute;
   top: 0px;
   left: 0px;
   width: 100%;
   height: 100%;
  z-index: 10000;
}

this will completely whitewash the screen :)
0