Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

using a batch file to change primary dns address

Posted on 2010-08-25
3
Medium Priority
?
834 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
hello, I'm trying to use this batch file to automatically place a primary dns address within the Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) Properties window.  this batch file works on most pc's but doesn't work on all of them.  everyone here is using windows xp pro sp2.  any suggestions?
@echo off
REM - This prompts the user as to whether to switch the desktop to JFKD81
set userin=
cls
set /p userin=Do you want to switch to the LSF 9.1 environment? y/n :  
IF not %userin% == y goto else
cls
color 74
netsh interface ip set dns "Local Area Connection" static 192.168.1.29
ipconfig /flushdns
echo #
echo #
@echo          OB Software 9.1  ENVIRONMENT
echo #
echo #
pause
:else

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:jkimzlg
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Jini Jose earned 1000 total points
ID: 33526119
did u checked the local area connection name is same for all computers ?


0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:VBDotNetCoder
VBDotNetCoder earned 1000 total points
ID: 33526181
You must check the name as gmailjini: said.

Also the user account must have administrative rights to make that kind of a change on the OS.

What exactly is the error message?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Guillermo Feijóo
ID: 33539738
Hi:

    If the local area connection name is correct, ry this.

    At the end of line 9, add:

      index = 1
0