Solved

Xerox 7242 paper tray selection issue

Posted on 2010-08-25
24
2,079 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

My customer has got a Xerox network printer. They moved the office recently and since then noticed that paper tray selection is not possible.

Basically, there are 5 trays with different type of paper for convenience of printing. Tray 1-4 are at the bottom front side of the printer. Tray 5 is on side.
At the moment through each computer I am able to see only trays 1 and 5 (bypass). The rest of the trays 2,3,4 are not available. I checked in the settings of the printer and cannot see the 2,3,4 tray either.

I called the tech support and they told me that PCL drivers are corrupted. Why on 3 computers at the same time ? I do not quite believe in that.

I would be grateful for help

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Remap
  • 8
  • 8
  • 7
24 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rob Hutchinson
Comment Utility
Don't think it's a driver issue either. Can you check the trays via the printer control panel on the printer itself?

I'd also check the printer/copier settings via the web interface.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rob Hutchinson
Comment Utility
want to also know if the printer has a print queue hosted on a server, or if everyone is printing directly to the printer's IP address. If it is a new print queue on another server, then check this print queue and see if you can print to these trays from the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Remap
Comment Utility
The printer is not hosted on the server. It is derectly connected to the network switch. 3 workstations print to it directly.

I checked through the control panel on the LCD screen of the printer and do not see the trys at all. Only 1 nad 5 are available. I can not add them or something.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rob Hutchinson
Comment Utility
I know that this might seem simplistic, but what happens if you completely power off the copier printer and start it back up?

Is there also paper in these trays. If yes to both of these questions, then I'd guess something got knocked loose when moving the printer, or something became broken during the move.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Remap
Comment Utility
I did switch the printer on and off, did not help. Yes the paper is in all trays.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rob Hutchinson
Comment Utility
You're probably going to have an onsite tech take a look at it then, it's not a software problem.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Herman D'Hondt
Comment Utility
You have to "install" the extra trays in the driver. Go to Start > Printers & Faxes. Right-click the printer and select Properties. Somewhere, under one of the tabs, you can tell the driver what options are installed. If you're printing via a server, you need to do this on the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Remap
Comment Utility
I shall see it 'installing' more trays is possible

Although I would say that something is got knocked loose somewhere as all computers can not see 3 trays. Before the office move all was fine. We have not changed any configuration on the PCs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Remap
Comment Utility
I am sorry hdhondt but I can not see the thing you are talking about
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Herman D'Hondt
Comment Utility
When I get on my own PC tonight I will see if I can download a driver and check where the setting is. And, as I said, if you are using a server, the setting needs to be changed on the server, as the PCs get their driver settings from the server.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Herman D'Hondt
Comment Utility
There are 3 drivers available for the 7242: PCL5, PCL6 and PostScript. I installed the PostScript driver. Under Properties, I clicked the Configuration tab and then the Installable Options button. That's where you tell the driver what trays and other options are installed.

If you don't use the PostScript driver, tell me which one you use & I'll check again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Remap
Comment Utility
I did install the latest drivers PCL6 and PostScript yesterday. The installtion area remaings inaccessible.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Herman D'Hondt
Comment Utility
Are you doing this on your PC, or on the server? Please let me know.

You *must* do this on the server. Depending on permissions you may not be able to access it on your PC. Also, changing it on the server will change it on all PCs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Remap
Comment Utility
There is no server. There are 3 workstations and the printer all networked together. I can not see the missing tray on the printer either
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Herman D'Hondt earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
So you're saying each PC uses a Standard TCP/IP port to talk directly to the printer? Or is the printer shared form 1 of them? In that case my comment about a server still applies: the sharing PC acts as a server.

> I can not see the missing tray on the printer either
Does that mean you can't even select the tray from the printer's front panel menu or from the web browser? In that case, check that the connecting cable at the back is plugged in. If it is, something is faulty.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Remap
Comment Utility
Each PC uses a Standard TCP/IP port to talk directly to the printer and yes I can not even select the tray from a printer LCD control panel.
The Xerox tech support has been booked in... Let you know
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rob Hutchinson
Comment Utility
Did the onsite tech find this out, or did you see it?
Like I mentioned 11 days ago, the problem did not appear to be software.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Remap
Comment Utility
I have found this out myself. The office could not get hold of the technician so they ask me to come down.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rob Hutchinson
Comment Utility
In addition to that hdhondt said,
"In that case, check that the connecting cable at the back is plugged in."
lol

Good troubleshooting figuring it out all by yourself.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rob Hutchinson
Comment Utility
I think that points should be given to hdhondt since he said that the cable might be loose, and that's exactly what was wrong.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Herman D'Hondt
Comment Utility
I did not mention the cable. I should have, considering the printer stopped working after it was moved, but I didn't. I mentioned the control panel on the printer, not the cable.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rob Hutchinson
Comment Utility
I just read your reply, in it, it says:

ID:33552618
Does that mean you can't even select the tray from the printer's front panel menu or from the web browser? In that case, check that the connecting cable at the back is plugged in. If it is, something is faulty.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Herman D'Hondt
Comment Utility
Thanks for that, WiReDNeT. I can't remember ever putting that in. Must be getting old ;-)
0