Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

S.M.A.R.T not enabled

Posted on 2010-08-25
4
Medium Priority
?
454 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello and thank you for taking the time to help me out.

I partitioned a driver in a new pc toady. I installed our desktop monitoring agent and its saying that disk is not SMART enabled.

How do i enable Self-Monitoring, Analysis, and Reporting Technology?
Is the setting in BIOS?
Machine is DELL Optiplex 980

I Figured i ask before i start searching around.

Thank you..
0
Comment
Question by:loshdog
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Juliancito earned 1200 total points
ID: 33526221
SMART in many cases comes disabled in BIOS
In some cases you can put it on/off in BIOS
In others, it comes activated by default and you cannot put it Off

Many times it comes disabled cause its a waste of efficiency in ultra fast disks/motherboards
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:chilternPC
chilternPC earned 600 total points
ID: 33526232
the setting is in BIOS but also the Hard disc has to support that functionality (which news ones do)
when you power up the DEll the screen should indicate which key to press to enter the BIOS (setup)
on Dell its usually <F2>  or <Del> keys or press <f10> and a boot menu should appear offering achoice
press the key before windows loads.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:feliksd
feliksd earned 200 total points
ID: 33527139
The option to enable it is in the BIOS, under the advanced options menu.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:loshdog
ID: 33527228
Thank you all for your time. The setting was in bios. I enabled it and now the agent is reporting that SAMART is on.


~Thank you again...
0