Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Capture web address of page in  ASP.net VB

Posted on 2010-08-25
3
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a webpage built in vb.net for asp.net. What I need to do is to capture the url address of the page when it loads. Does anyone have any idea of how to capture this?
0
Comment
Question by:OB1Canobie
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jini Jose
ID: 33526330
you can use Request.ServerVariables
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Brad Howe earned 2000 total points
ID: 33526342
To get the current URL, you use the Request.Url property.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.web.httprequest.url.aspx 
-Hades666
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Brad Howe
Brad Howe earned 2000 total points
ID: 33526352
Here is a nice breakdown of the details.
http://www.xcess.info/request_url_parameters_details_asp_net_aen.aspx
cheers,
Hades666
0