Solved

Installing Exchange on SBS03 Premium, it says insert disk2 or point to location for exchange sp1

Posted on 2010-08-25
11
1,251 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am trying to install Exchange on a SBS 03 Premium server. I started the install by going to control panel and everything so far went well. It gets to a point where it says....

Please insert Windows SBS 2003 Disk 2 or point to the location where Exchange Server 2003 SP1 can be found.

I have Disk2 in the drive and I have tried everything to get it to recognize it. On the disk there is an Exchange SP1 folder. Does anyone know how to get around this so I can finish my install?

Thanks in advance ;)
0
Comment
Question by:Jryals8900
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 33526536
To better answer the question, we should understand why you are where you are, it'd be nice to get some background.
In short, Exchange is installed by the SBS installer during the OS installation. It shouldn't be required to install it separately. Was the setup never completed? Was Exchange removed?? This is a very unusual circumstance and the answer to your question could be different based on those facts and what was done to get the server in this unorthodox state.
-Cliff
 
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:aoakeley
ID: 33530034
Disk2 of the SBS 2003 Disk Set should have the following items
EXCHSRVR65
EXCHSRVR65_SP1
SUPPORT
autorun.ico
autorun.inf

Cliff is correct though, more info please otherwise we are just stabbing in the dark,

Andy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jryals8900
ID: 33530873
We are an IT company that has taken over supporting a company. The previous IT company installed SBS03 premium and was using the server as a file-share. They were not using any of the features of SBS03. In a nutshell they didnt know what they were doing.

For this company we are bringing their email in house and I need to install Exchange on their server. Exchange was never installed originally. I started the install by going to Control Panel - Add/Remove programs - Small Business SErver - change.  This starts a SBS setup wizard and gets to a point asking you what features to install. I selected Exchange and the setup continued. I insert disk 2 and the Exchange install goes perfect up until the point where it wants to install Exchange SP1.

It prompts a dialog stating "Insert Windows Small Business Server 2003 Disk 2 or point to the location where the Exchange server 2003 service pack 1 files can be found.

The disk that is in the server is Disk 2 and contains..

EXCHSRVR65
EXCHSRVR65_SP1
SUPPORT
autorun.ico
autorun.inf

I have tried pointing it back to this drive and tried pointing it to EXCHSRVR65_SP1 folder and it doesnt work. I have read that downloading Exchange SP1 and pointing to that will not work as well but I will try that right now to be sure.

Thanks guys for your help.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:aoakeley
ID: 33530968
Are you using the media that the server was originally installed from?
Did you find this media onsite when you took over the client? or is this your own copy?

Andy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jryals8900
ID: 33531125
This is the original media as far as I am aware. It is the original disk and being that SBS03 premium is a less common O/S I am assuming that they installed off of the same disk they gave our client.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jryals8900
ID: 33532888
I downloaded the Exchange SP1 and extracted it to a folder. The setup still would not recognize it for the install. I am attaching a pic for everyone to see.


syc1.png
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 33533365
You have bigger issues. That red X on "Exchange Server" *ABOVE* "Exchange Server 2003 Service Pack 1" ....that's a bad sign. At this point I wouldn't trust the install as there is an unknown history and obvious mismatched media and software. Plan a migration (from and back to same hardware if you desire) as soon as possible.
-Cliff
 
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
aoakeley earned 500 total points
ID: 33537580
Agree with Cliff completely. In the long run reinstall is your best option.
In you insist on tinkering for a bit longer you could try the following as a "last ditch" attempt
1. uninstall AVG and try again
2. check in the exchange setup log to see if there is anything obvious
3. re-run the exchange setup manually from CD2

Beware if you re-run the exchange setup manually from CD2 you will almost certainly lose some integration with the sBS Console etc. But it might get you over the line.

That's enough "Bad Practice" instructions for now

Andy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jryals8900
ID: 33559045
I will try uninstalling AVG and doing a clean boot then give it one more try. I unfortunately wont be able to do a reinstall/migration as this business is not wanting to pay for that type of labor. I am disappointed that the server didnt have Exchange installed on it in the first place but I will give it another go after trying the previous and let you all know. Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:aoakeley
ID: 33559199
if it does not work, post the point in the exchange setup log that shows the failure....
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jryals8900
ID: 33567578
I uninstalled AVG, did a clean boot, and the install worked. Thanks for your help.
0