Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

OpenFiler NIC doesn't show up, OpenFiler VLANs

Posted on 2010-08-25
12
Medium Priority
?
2,030 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hi there,

I'm installing OpenFiler on one of our servers and one of the NICs doesn't show up. Both are connected, both were working fine with Windows Server installed, but OpenFiler just doesn't see one! It only shows ETH0. Any ideas?

Also, can you configure VLANs on OpenFiler so you can use one NIC for multiple VLANs?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Pugglewuggle
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 33526698
I understand vlan use is possible - have not actually tried that. See https://forums.openfiler.com/viewtopic.php?id=4303 for some insite on vlan use.

Take a look at https://forums.openfiler.com/viewtopic.php?id=5386 about missing nic, if not on most current version (as of 7/16/2010) there seems to be fix for that issue.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bhartwell
ID: 33526826
when u installed it did you put a check next to both Nic's to become active at boot? (similar to the picture i attached)
openfiler1.bmp
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Pugglewuggle
ID: 33533562
Actually, when I installed OpenFiler only eth0 showed up, no other interfaces were present.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bhartwell
ID: 33533844
are they both NIC's integrated on the mobo?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 33533923
If you type "ifconfig -a" at the console of the openFiler, do you see both eth0 and eth1?
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Pugglewuggle
ID: 33536023
no, only eth0. I can't think of any reason the second NIC isn't showing up.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 33536374
can you post output from lspci
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
bgoering earned 2000 total points
ID: 33536383
also if it is some kind of integrated nic - make sure it is enabled in bios
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Pugglewuggle
ID: 33650746
Let me check the BIOS...
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Pugglewuggle
ID: 34373581
The NIC was disabled. :-/ That fixed it!
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Pugglewuggle
ID: 34373591
bgoering had the right answer.
0