[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Excel 2007:Not enough system resources to display completely

Posted on 2010-08-25
4
Medium Priority
?
571 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

When I am working on an excel sheet I get this message. Please assist.
0
Comment
Question by:navin_peddi
4 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 1500 total points
ID: 33526526
Hello navin_peddi,

you don't give us much to go by. It looks as if your computer does not have enough memory or processing power to display all components of your spreadsheet. you could

- try to open the workbook on a more powerful machine.
- upgrade your memory
- reduce the complexity of the workbook

There are many ways to improve performance in 2007. See here: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa730921%28office.12%29.aspx

cheers, teylyn



0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 33529816
navin_peddi,

Please provide information on;

- size of workbook
- numbers of formulae in workbook
- numbers of individually formatted cells (as opposed to formatted rows or columns)
- installed RAM on your pc
- size of page file set and used
- speed of your pc's processor
- available space on your hard disk
- what other applications you are running when you get the error mesage

Patrick
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:navin_peddi
ID: 33715521
Thanks for the valuable information.
0