Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to know when a TMemo's control has had text selected?

Posted on 2010-08-25
11
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10

I am trying to enable/disable a button & menu item based on whether or not a TMemo's text has been selected

I dont see an event that triggers when text is selected...so how can i trap for it?
0
Comment
Question by:Looking_4_Answers
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:TheRealLoki
ID: 33526647
To know, you just need to check the SelLength property, but I don't know of an event/message off hand
0
 

Author Comment

by:Looking_4_Answers
ID: 33526696
ya, i know that part, but i need something that kicks it off
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Ephraim Wangoya
ID: 33526903
Try the  mouse up event

procedure TForm1.Memo1MouseUp(Sender: TObject; Button: TMouseButton;
  Shift: TShiftState; X, Y: Integer);
begin
  button1.Enabled := (Sender as TMemo).SelLength;
end;
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Ephraim Wangoya earned 1000 total points
ID: 33526946
procedure TForm1.Memo1MouseUp(Sender: TObject; Button: TMouseButton;
  Shift: TShiftState; X, Y: Integer);
begin
  button1.Enabled := (Sender as TMemo).SelLength > 0;
end;
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 33526972
whenever something happens in a delphi form a procedure UpdateActions gets called
you can make your own event with that:
type
  TForm1 = class(TForm)
  private
    fSelLength: integer;
    procedure MemoSelLengthChanged(aMemo: TMemo; OldSelLength, NewSelLength: integer);
  protected
    procedure UpdateActions; override;
  public
    constructor Create(AOwner: TComponent); override;  
  end;

constructor TForm1.Create(AOwner: TComponent); 
begin
  inherited Create(AOwner);
  fSelLength := 0;
end;

procedure TForm1.UpdateActions; 
var CurSelLength: Integer;
begin
  inherited UpdateActions;
  CurSelLength := Memo1.SelLength;
  if fSelLength <> CurSelLength then 
  begin
    MemoSelLengthChanged(Memo1, fSelLength, CurSelLength);
    fSelLength := CurSelLength;
  end;
end;

procedure TForm1.MemoSelLengthChanged(aMemo: TMemo; OldSelLength, NewSelLength: integer);
begin
  // Do Your code here  
end;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:epasquier
ID: 33527581
Geert : That is excellent. I never thought of the use of UpdateActions in this way.
for information, that is a method introduced in TComponent

I would have used a procedure that is called by keyPressed, Key Up & mouse Up events, so like ewangoya but including all events that can change the selection.

I would need to test how often UpdateActions is called, and if there are cases where the 'mouse&key events' method fails (like if the selection is changed programmatically) before choosing which method I'll keep, but considering that there is not much load in a simple test and a button state change, why not being extensive ?

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 33529133
>>epasquier ugh ?
you'r last sentence is not very clear (at least to me, and i haven't had a beer yet ...)

The simplicity of using UpdateActions is somewhat frightening.
It doesn't go very well for debugging, because it get's called very often.
If anybody intends to use this procedure then anything in it must be blazing fast
Don't use any queries in this procedure directly ... it will slow down your delphi app
Maybe i should write a article about UpdateActions ... the ins and outs

I have found that setting enable/visible in this procedure is the easiest to do.
You don't have to provide anything to call this procedure, Delphi does it for you

However if you need to check things like enable/visible which are set in UpdateActions
In the same procedure/function in 2 different places then you may have to call it explicitely.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:systan
ID: 33532843
The simpliest;
procedure TForm1.Memo1MouseUp(Sender: TObject; Button: TMouseButton;
  Shift: TShiftState; X, Y: Integer);
begin
if memo1.SelText <> '' then showmessage(memo1.SelText + '  was selected');
end;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:epasquier
ID: 33539711
@Geert : Well my last sentence was just expressing concerns about precisely what you said after : it is called too often for big code, but in this case that looks one helluva easy way
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 33540072
there goes the effort again ... way too much
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:epasquier
ID: 33543298
> there goes the effort again ... way too much
???
0