Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I want to restrict Windows Messenger to Internal addresses only

Posted on 2010-08-25
6
Medium Priority
?
507 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have just migrated a company using Windows XP from Novell. They used the Group-wise messenger and loved it. I have been asked to set up "A Windows Equivalent" to Group-wise, however, they want the Messenger to be restricted to internal addresses only. This is all connected to a Windows Small Business Server 2008 Domain. As The SBS creates email@company.local, is there a way to set up and use Windows Messenger on the internal network Only?
0
Comment
Question by:LostInWindows
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cdesigner
ID: 33526599
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Win2K4Life
Win2K4Life earned 400 total points
ID: 33526618
Microsoft Office Communications Server would be the Microsoft equivalent of Group-wise Messenger.

"Microsoft Office Communications Server 2007, OCS 2007, is an enterprise real-time communications server, providing the infrastructure for enterprise instant messaging, presence, file transfer, peer-to-peer and multiparty Voice and Video calling, ad hoc and structured conferences (audio, video and web) and PSTN connectivity.[1] These features are available within an organization, between organizations, and with external users on the public internet, or standard phones, on the PSTN as well as SIP trunking.

In February 2009 Microsoft released the R2 version of the server which runs solely on 64-bit platforms and is more scalable. R2 adds new features such as Group Chat and Attendant Console. Some of the roles of OCS are supported in virtualized environment."


From Wikipedia: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Microsoft_Office_Communications_Server
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LostInWindows
ID: 33526645
Will this work with SBS? I need a cost effective solution as their budget is limited.
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cdesigner
ID: 33526687
$699 server + $31 per user.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:aleghart
aleghart earned 400 total points
ID: 33534296
We used Communications Server (LCS 2005, IIRC)along with SBS2003.  Worked great for internal chat.  But when we looked at federating identities (the old AOL system just wasn't working for us), the license cost was more per user.  Worked OK and cut down on phone calls and wandering around for chit-chat.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
cdesigner earned 1200 total points
ID: 33534506
There is a lot of internal only messaging products like this http://bit.ly/9cAk7j
0