Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

setting up windows as always admin

Posted on 2010-08-25
8
Medium Priority
?
601 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I'm doing development on Windows 7 and the whole "run as administrator" thing is greatly interfering with all my work.  I have my account on my machine set up with admin privileges, but when files are created they are created with mode (unix) d______, or, in otherwords, no privileges whatsoever.  That wreaks havoc and I am sick of having to verify everything to run as admin.  I can't even browse to the C: folder in many apps to save or open files!

How do I set up my account so that it always runs as admin? I'm familiar with "Change User Account Control settings", but that only affects notifications, not how programs are run.

As sad as it is, I'll take my chances w/ viruses since this issues is greatly slowing me down.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:ugeb
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Juliancito
Juliancito earned 400 total points
ID: 33526697
disable UAC from "Users" in control panel
0
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 800 total points
ID: 33526866
You can turn off UAC (per the above post) and it does not just turn off notifications. If you turn it off and your userid is a member of the administrators group, you should not be hindered in any way by UAC. You may get your share of viruses as you observed.

Another approach with UAC enabled is to look at:  http://www.itknowledge24.com/ and look at / consider UAC Trust Shortcut.  

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 33527751
If you really aren't concerned with malware problems, try the hidden and disabled "real" Administrator account:

http://e-articles.info/e/a/title/Windows-7:-How-to-access-the-Real-Administrator-Account/
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 33533817
Simply add your actual User Name to C with full permissions (or to whichever folder(s) you want direct access).  Even for Admins, Windows 7 is a bit choosy which folders you actually have full access to.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 33541654
ugeb, any feedback?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:ugeb
ID: 33548270
Hi,

Thanks for all the comments.  I thought I had posted a response earlier but it obviously failed to go through.

I'm curious about PowerEdgeTech's response.  How do I add a user name to C with full permissions?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 800 total points
ID: 33548281
Simply right-click C drive, Properties, Security tab, Edit, Add, enter your Username and Check Names (or use Advanced, Find Now), then Allow>Full.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 33592264
Thank you, and I was pleased to assist. .... Thinkpads_User
0