Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Silverlight help

Posted on 2010-08-25
6
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Hi,

I am building a Silverlight application, that will be hosted in a Silverlight webpart in SharePoint 2010. What I am trying to achieve is:
I want this application to take input from user and write back to SharePoint list.

Also, I have a scenario, Where I need to cascade two fields. For Eg: if the user Selects Country it should automatically cascade cities.

Can anyone Detail the steps and sample code?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Techsavy
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
66866 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33530548
I would recommend you to take a look at the MSDN virtual labs for SharePoint 2010. There is an exact lab regarding integrating a Silverlight webpart in SharePoint for adding items to a list.
Here's the link
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/cc707678.aspx
Regarding the Cascading Fields, is it for the same webpart or for another SharePoint list?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Techsavy
ID: 33538424
it is for the same webpart. but the chosen values should be written to list.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:66866
66866 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33541127
Well in that case, you can update your Silverlight form to display dropdown selections based on the selection from the previous drop down value. You can either use the conventional postback option or AJAX cascading drop down menu option.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Techsavy
ID: 33544786
hi 66866,

thanks for the reply. I am new to both silverlight and .net development would it be possible to provide me with some sample code?

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:GreatGerm
ID: 36123385
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0