Solved

Cannot Obtain Domain Controller Name

Posted on 2010-08-25
26
589 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am running XP Pro SP 3 on a workstaion which I cannot get to run our Group Policy

This is the error message
Windows Cannot Obtain the domain controller name for your computer. Group Policy aborted

This machine is running a static IP address. I did try using dhcp and still recieved the error


Any ideas? All updates have been done to this machine and I did remove and re add to the domain.
0
Comment
Question by:syarmush
  • 10
  • 6
  • 6
  • +3
26 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bhartwell
ID: 33526864
Have you tried re-adding the machine to the domain? Also try running this from a command prompt: gpupdate /force and see if that gives you an error message as well.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bhartwell
ID: 33526881
Sorry I failed to read your last sentence about already tried to re-add to the domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:syarmush
ID: 33526896
I did try running the gpupdate /force command it does tell me the group policy has been refreshed but I do see the error (AGAIN)in the event viewer
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bhartwell
ID: 33526910
what is the error id you're seeing, is it 1054?
0
 

Author Comment

by:syarmush
ID: 33526973
yes
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bhartwell
ID: 33527049
Backup your registry first and foremost, then give this a try
Create a registry file (open up notepad and save as userenvfix.reg) with the following code:

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon]
“GpNetworkStartTimeoutPolicyValue”=dword:0000003c
“GroupPolicyMinTransferRate”=dword:00000000
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon]
“GroupPolicyMinTransferRate”=dword:00000000


Run userenvfix.reg to import the changes in the registry and restart the machine.
If it doesn't work then just delete the keys that were created in the file.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bhartwell
ID: 33527070
alternatively Microsoft offers this workaround to try if you havent already...
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/326152

0
 

Author Comment

by:syarmush
ID: 33527261
no luck on either one. I wonder if I should replace the network adapter?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:goyal_251
ID: 33528461
Have you configured the correct DNS in client machine.Type the correct DNS address in the Preferred DNS server.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mkuehngoe
ID: 33529669
is the time on the xp machine identical to the server´s? Aslo have alook at the timezone. I spend several hours one day because some funny guy changed the timezone to katmandu.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
bhartwell earned 500 total points
ID: 33533130
Definately try a different NIC if you can to eliminate the possibility of a hardware error.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Lisij
ID: 33534774
if you run "resulting set of policies" in the gpmc for this machine, does it fail?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mkuehngoe
ID: 33534781
do you have WINLOGON errors on this machine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:syarmush
ID: 33535839
I did check DNS and its correct
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:justadad
ID: 33536824
Let's break it down.
With the DNS, try from the workstation, to lookup the ip of the domain via nslookup

Execute:
nslookup
domain.local

(where domain.local is your FQDN of your internal domain)  If that doesn't come back with the IP of one of the domain controllers then you have a DNS problem.  

Is your DNS server your domain controller?  If it is not one of your Windows machines does it support Dynamic DNS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:syarmush
ID: 33537369
When I do a nslookup it tell me it cannto find the server for address 10.8.220.20
Timed Out Default Servers not advailable

The time on the workstaion is the same as the servers
 The Domain controller  does run DNS
0
 

Author Comment

by:syarmush
ID: 33537408
I did run the comman nslookup domain.local and it listed my dns servers

Then it said DNS request timed out
0
 

Author Comment

by:syarmush
ID: 33537454
I do not have Winlogon errors
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:justadad
ID: 33537667
OK so the problem is with the DNS lookup then from the workstation.
Next steps in any order:

1. Try the same on the server itself.  If the server can't look up then you have a problem with DNS on the server that needs rectified.
ie from the server execute nslookup and look up the domain.local and see what it says.

2. Ping the DNS server from the workstation. If you can't ping it then you have other underlying routing issues or FW issues to deal with. ie Perhaps FW on workstation or server that is broken or overrestrictive.

3. Can you do an nslookup that shows another site like www.experts-exchange.com from either workstation or server? If this works from the workstation I may be stumped. :-)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:justadad
ID: 33537687
I guess it is possible to have another computer that is using the same IP address as a router or your domain controller that the workstation is talking to instead of the server....To check for that check the ARP cache of the workstation if on the same subnet as the server and compare to the server's mac address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:syarmush
ID: 33559523
Did an ns lookup from the server and it worked
Was able to ping the DNS successfully
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:justadad
ID: 33563060
Ok....so DNS is working on the server but not when accessed from the workstation.

1. It cold be an over-restrictive or malfunctioning firewall.  Try disabling the firewall on the workstation. First WIndows FW, then Norton, Mcafee or Zonealarm and retest the nslookup.

(Many times Norton FW can be installed and uninstalled but not uninstalled properly which can leave some strange network problems.)

2. I am assuming that you have other workstations and they are working properly.  Is this correct?

3. I also am assuming that from your workstations point of view its DNS server is the Domain Controller....That wasn't clear on a response above, just that the server was running DNS.  Is this correct?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:justadad
ID: 33563065
Oh yeah and my previous request:  Can the workstation lookup other domain names properly from nslookup...ie www.experts-exchange.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:syarmush
ID: 33563187
no firewall on the workstaion
all other machines are working
it can look up other domains
domain controller is  one of the DNS servers
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:justadad
ID: 33563600
OK.

How about nslookup from workstation:
domain.local.
(notice the final DOT)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:syarmush
ID: 33598771
The worked !!!!
0