Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Publishing "Part of" SharePoint Site

Posted on 2010-08-25
5
Medium Priority
?
835 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

This is what I have:
1. A company site: www.company.com
2. A sharepoint (MOSS) sites published behind ISA: https://sharepoint.company.com

Need:
For a category of stakeholders, who are not employees and do not have AD user account with us, I need to show them few information from our internal sharepoint site.
I do not want it to be public but the stakeholders should be able to get the information.

Thought:
. Create an "external" sharepoint site that collect information from "internal" sharepoint sites.
. Have a form authentication in www.company.com
. When the user is authenticated, redirected the user to the "external" sharepoint site

Question:
. Am I thinking a feasible solution?
. If so, how can I do this?
. What are the security considerations?
. How would ISA play as it is covering all of SharePoint?

Any direction or suggestion is appreciated.

Thank you,
0
Comment
Question by:hackman122
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
66866 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33530469
You can extend your current sharepoint application as an Extranet application. Here's a link on how to start doing  it
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff648385.aspx
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:panman3
panman3 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33530814
If you're using an ISA or Forefront TMG server to publish the site, there is an easy way:
- create a new subsite "newsite". This gets the following URL: https://sharepoint.company.com/newsite
- create a web publishing rule on your ISA/TMG for the url https://sharepoint.company.com
  - (in the "public name" tab you can enter the specific url https://sharepoint.company.com to be filtered by this rule)
  - in the "Paths" tab you need to filter so only this newsite is actually available:
    - by default there is a filter "External Path: same as internal; Internal Path: /* "
    - change this to "External Path: same as internal; Internal Path: /newsite/* " and make sure the /* is no longer in the list

This will make sure only this particular subsite is published.

Regards,
Geert
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:panman3
ID: 33530934
I forgot a part: you still need to create users of course.

You can create users in AD (not your choice apparently) or on the localhost. These user accounts can be added to sharepoint via
- Site settings - people and groups - add users

Make sure they only have access to the required subsite. This should not be a real problem as they are unable to browse the other (internal) sites because of the ISA/TMG-rule-limitation set in the path parameter but it is much cleaner to do it the right way.

Regards,
Geert
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Ted Bouskill
ID: 33539334
Sharepoint has a featured called "Document Deployment Solutions"  So, if you have two web applications, one private using AD and the other used FBA for a secure section you can setup a process to automatically "Deploy" documents from the private site to the public site.

I haven't used it myself but I've heard it works well.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hackman122
ID: 33845035
N/A
0