Solved

Attach a custom Crystal Report to Epicor

Posted on 2010-08-25
7
1,797 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi,

I have created a custom report that connects to a Epicor SQL Server database.  How can I import (or attach) this report in Epicor so that it can be run within the Epicor application (not just in Crystal).

thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:rocketmonkey
7 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 33535578
Do you control the Epicor application source code?

Does Epicor allow you to import your own reports?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:rocketmonkey
ID: 33535681
Epicor is suppose to allow you to import Crystal reports into the application through the GUI.  I am just not sure if there needs to be a special module purchased or what.
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 500 total points
ID: 33537015
That I don't know.  You probably need to talk with the Epicor company.

mlmcc
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 

Author Comment

by:rocketmonkey
ID: 33537022
Thanks mlmcc.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:markmreed
ID: 33954186
You need to use the menu customization tool in epicor to add the menu item and define it as an external crystal report, set the security and paths, ect...

We run epicor 8 and I do this all the time - its hard to walk through but if you call Epicor support, they can walk you through it.  Its fairly simple once you do the first one.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ross Turner
ID: 37737094
Hi Rocketmonkey
For a more visual

System management -> utilities -> menu maintence

menu
then add your path ,  e.g \\epicor\epicor\crystal.rpt
restart vantage and test
attach
0