Solved

Outlook clients asking for password when opening...

Posted on 2010-08-25
7
367 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello All,

I have Exchange 2010 installed on Server 2008 R2 which has worked with no issues for last 4-5 months. About a week ago the Outlook clients began asking for a password when trying to connect to Exchange server. These clients are all on domain and have never had issues in the past. We do have Outlook Anywhere configured and remote users utilize this feature quite often, the password prompt is normal and not the complaint. If a desktop located in our office logs in and authenticates, why is it asking when opening Outlook. Now we did notice that this began after going through this article below and running the commands on our server. We're just not sure WHY its affected it or how to change it back if it was the cause. All clients are either using Outlook 2007 or 2010.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb201695.aspx

Note: The reason for running these commands was in an attempt to resolve an issue with the FREE BUSY SCHEDULING.
0
Comment
Question by:esitech
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33526913
you need to ensure that windows authentication is enbaled on the web services and oab virtual directories

Get-WebServicesVirtualDirectory | fl Name,WindowsAuth*
Get-OabVirtualDirectory | fl
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Casey Herman
ID: 33528269
There is a Ms KB on this. You need to run all your exchange updates. Tomorrow when I get in the office I will look for the exact update that you need.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DanMar
ID: 33532790
Try removing basic authentication on the IIS exchange site.  Also, add the internal exchangeweb site to local intranet.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Casey Herman
ID: 33570145
I am failing to find the exchange update.  What I did was install all exchange updates and it started working. I read about that error happening on MS's website
0
 

Author Comment

by:esitech
ID: 33589548
Hello All - Thanks for your replies to this thread, but I have yet to find anything that works. Please let me know what info I can post to assist in resolving this problem. I am at a complete loss. Exchange is still working, just have to enter a password everytime you open Outlook, not matter where you're located.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 500 total points
ID: 33589734
if you exchange virtual directories are set to use windows authentication you need to ensure that the fqdn used for the internalurl falls into the local intranet zone for internet explorer
otherwise windows integration authentication does not work and the attempt to access these urls will be attempted with basic authentication which means a password prompt
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:esitech
ID: 33590035
Thanks endital1097 - That took me in the right direction for sure. I select Forms Based within the Exchange console, prior to this Basic Authentication & Windows Authentication were both checked. I changed both OWA & ECP to Forms Based Authentication, restarted IIS and everyone is now good to go.
0