Solved

JS - How do I parse a colon delimited string into an Array?

Posted on 2010-08-25
7
787 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
JS - How do I parse a colon delimited string into an Array?

  var bdlist = '36:24:12:4'; -- this actually comes from database

???????????

  for ( var j=0;j< bdlist.length; j++ ){
      alert(bdlist[j]);
  }
0
Comment
Question by:bcarlis
  • 5
7 Comments
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 125 total points
ID: 33526908
use : bdlist = bdlist.split(":")
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:leakim971
leakim971 earned 125 total points
ID: 33526918
bdlist[0] equal 36
bdlist[3] equal 4
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:leakim971
leakim971 earned 125 total points
ID: 33526928
test page :


<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8" />
<title>Untitled Document</title>
</head>
<body>
<script language="javascript">
	var bdlist = '36:24:12:4'; // -- this actually comes from database
	bdlist = bdlist.split(":");
	for ( var j=0;j< bdlist.length; j++ ){
		alert(bdlist[j]);
	}
</script>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 33529353
Wow. 3 comments for this? Where do you get the time Leakim?
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 33530237
lol... and it's seems, it's not suffisant : the question is still open...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:bcarlis
ID: 33531555
You have to give me time to look at it..
:>) I posted before I left work yesterday!

Thank you, my JS is rusty... I remember now..
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 33535581
I understand, don't worry about our jokes! Thanks a lot for the points! You're very welcome!
0