Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Storage recommendation for 600GB to 1TB of data

Posted on 2010-08-25
9
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hello,
I have a client who has 600GB of data on their Windows Server 2003 O/S.
They want to be able to back up data to a LOCAL device, and then have the ability to take
the storage media from the local backup device and take it offsite.
They do not want tape.
They do not want a recurring cost for Offsite Backups.

I am thinking of using Robocopy and swapping out USB drives, but think there must be a
more elegant method, i.e. a dedicated NAS etc. over ethernet.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:cliffordgormley
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
celdridgeMadman earned 500 total points
ID: 33526941
USB HDD's would work well in this situation. Sure you could get a 2 or 3TB NAS and do the same thing, but then your putting all your egg's in one basket. If there's a fire your one and only NAS will probably burn with your server. At least if you have USB HDD's you could have one off site at all times. You need to be careful with transporting HDD's though, they are prone to failure if roughly handled. This is why it's usually preferable to use tape for offsite backups, they're a bit more resilient.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Richard Quadling
Richard Quadling earned 500 total points
ID: 33526989
Depending upon how much data you are going to be accumulating, burning the data to BlueRay (50GB disks) may be an option.

Each month I burn off 2 25GB disks (1 for the distribution office, 1 for the offsite firesafe).

The disks are hard archives, but instantly accessible media.

This data is all scans (ultrasonics and shearography scans). 30,000 ish files a disk.

0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 500 total points
ID: 33529678
Removable USB hard disks would be fine, you'll probably want 3 of them so one is always off-site at any time. I wouldn't use robocopy though but proper backup software, I'd use Backup Exec but if you don't want the cost then NTbackup as built into Windows will do
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Richard Quadling
ID: 33529710
USB, even USB2 is slow though. At home I've a 1TB Seagate drive and it still takes many many minutes to move 50GB over USB2.

http://www.cwol.com/firewire/firewire-vs-usb.htm

Firewire can/should be faster.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:simonseztech
simonseztech earned 500 total points
ID: 33530825
May I suggest a product from D-Link (DNS-323). It's a NAS device that you can hot-swap the drive.

You can hook this device to your gigabit lan.

Your client can only hot-swap (replace) one drive (say of 1tb) each week. I tested this solution at many client location who do not want to invest a lot of money. (I use Acronis True Image or Macrium Reflect both work well in this setup).

0
 

Author Comment

by:cliffordgormley
ID: 33532468
Hi Andyalder:
Please explain why you would not user Robocopy, and you would use a Backup Program itself.
Thanks

Hi Simonseztech:
You say you use Acronis True Image;  does this mean that you "image' the machine?

Thanks all....
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:simonseztech
ID: 33532602
Both Acronis True Image and Reflect Backup have the possibility to either "image" the computer or perform inc/diff backup of selected files/folders.

Cobian Backup is free too
http://www.educ.umu.se/~cobian/cobianbackup.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:cliffordgormley
ID: 33532625
Simonseztech.
Do you backup up individual files or do you "image" the comptuer?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:simonseztech
ID: 33532724
In my case, I prefer to "image" the computer.

The reason :
With full image I can do file restore without problem (we can open the image and restore what we want)
In the event of hard drive failure I just re-image the new hard drive and the NTFS/User right are kept.
In case of total computer failure I can always image back to a VMware server to restore the
data and kept the NTFS/User right.

0