Solved

Static route to use OPT on SonicWall TZ-190

Posted on 2010-08-25
10
1,098 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have an internal address of 10.0.9.250 I want it to use the OPT connection inbound and outbound traffic.  The Ip for the OPT is 66.249.170.225 (for example).

On the WAN port we have DSL and on the OPT port we have 2 T1's bonded multiflex (voice&data).
Failover works and is setup as:
Ethernet Load Balancing
Basic Active/Passive Failover  
Preempt and failback to Primary WAN when possible  

WAN Interfaces Monitoring
Check Interface every   10 seconds  
Deactivate Interface after  3  missed intervals  
Reactivate Interface after   3 successful intervals  

My goal is to setup an online backup service over the OPT.
0
Comment
Question by:ShortChop
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jimmyray7
ID: 33527100
It sounds like you've got the WAN failover set up right.  What type of static route are you trying to set up?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:caskrist
ID: 33528422
You can use the Public server wizard to allow incoming traffic on the OPT interface. Why do you need a static route?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ShortChop
ID: 33528466
Over the next couple of days (or weeks) I am going to attempt to restore 53 Gb of data from Carbonite. I'd like turn run it 24/7 but I don't want the traffic over the dsl. Ideally I'm going to plug the machine directly into the sonicwall on a LAN port.  Plus if I learn how to do it the sonicwall way I can use it for future projects.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:caskrist
ID: 33531181
OK, you can make a static route with which you route all traffic to a certain external ip address over the OPT-Port and the secondary default gateway.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ShortChop
ID: 33533023
Ok here's what it has for Route Policies:
 # Source  Destination  Service  Gateway  Interface  Metric  Priority  Comment  Configure  
 1 Any 255.255.255.255/32 Any 0.0.0.0 LAN 20 1      
 2 Any Default Gateway Any 0.0.0.0 WAN 20 2      
 3 Any Secondary Default Gateway Any 0.0.0.0 OPT 20 3      
 4 Any WAN Primary Subnet Any 0.0.0.0 WAN 20 4      
 5 Any OPT Subnet Any 0.0.0.0 OPT 20 5      
 6 Any LAN Primary Subnet Any 0.0.0.0 LAN 20 6      
 7 WAN Primary Subnet Any Any Default Gateway WAN 20 7      
 8 OPT Subnet Any Any Secondary Default Gateway OPT 20 8      
 9 Any 0.0.0.0/0 Any 99.69.103.220 WAN 20 9      

How do I setup a secondary gateway (if the one above is incorrect)?

I setup the workstation to be assigned the 10.0.9.250 address in the DHCP setup in the Sonicwall and also setup the workstation as an address object: ClosetBox  10.0.9.250/255.255.255.255 Host  LAN  I don't know if either of the above steps were necessary.

0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 33533586
You already have a secondary gateway, X3 or the OPT interface.  You want to create a route to look like thisSource: ClosetBox Destination: Secondary Gateway Service: Any Interface: 3
0
 

Author Comment

by:ShortChop
ID: 33533758
Digitap,
Source: ClosetBox
Destination:Secondary Default Gateway
Service:Any
Gateway:Secondary Default Gateway
Interface:OPT
Metric:3
Comment:
I set it up like suggested (or maybe not) and no luck.  Still shows DSL IP at whatismyipaddress.com

 
 
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
digitap earned 500 total points
ID: 33533866
change dest from secondary gateway to any....and try again.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ShortChop
ID: 33534693
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 33535225
thanks for the points!
0