[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

VB.Net XML Reading

Posted on 2010-08-25
5
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I Have a xml file like this:
<Profile>
<IPS>
<IP>ipnumber</IP>
<IP>ipnumber</IP>
<IP>ipnumber</IP>
</IPS>
</Profile>

I have code to read a single entry in the <IPS> section like this:
  Dim xmldoc As New XmlDataDocument()
        Dim xmlnode As XmlNodeList
        Dim i As Integer
        Dim fs As New FileStream(xmlf, FileMode.Open, FileAccess.Read)
        xmldoc.Load(fs)
        xmlnode = xmldoc.GetElementsByTagName("IPS")
  For i = 0 To xmlnode.Count - 1
            TextBox1.Text = xmlnode(i).ChildNodes.Item(0).InnerText.Trim()
        Next

My question is, how would I take each <IP> listed in <IPS> and add it to a listbox?
0
Comment
Question by:XGenwareS
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Tawn earned 2000 total points
ID: 33527054
You should be able to use a loop like:
For i = 0 To xmlnode.ChildNodes.Count - 1
   yourList.Add(xmlnode(0).ChildNodes.Item(i).InnerText.Trim())
Next

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:XGenwareS
ID: 33527067
Thanks worked perfect :)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nepaluz
ID: 33527068
try


Dim myListbox As New ListBox
        Dim nDocument As XDocument = XDocument.Load("C:\test.xml", LoadOptions.PreserveWhitespace)
        Dim myString = From kp In ldDocument.Root.Descendants("IPS") Select kp.<IP>.Value
        For Each x As String In myString
            myListbox.Items.Add(x)
        Next

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:XGenwareS
ID: 33527144
I tried this code:
For i = 0 To xmlnode.ChildNodes.Count - 1
   yourList.Add(xmlnode(0).ChildNodes.Item(i).InnerText.Trim())
Next

 and it worked fine when there was only one item in the <IPS> section, but when there was multiple, it only listed the first one.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 33529121
Ok, if there can be more than one IPS, then you'll want something more like:
Dim nodeList As XmlNodeList = xmldoc.SelectNodes("Profile/IPS")
For Each node As XmlNode In nodeList

    For i As Integer = 0 To node.ChildNodes.Count - 1
        yourList.Add(node.ChildNodes(i).InnerText.Trim())
    Next

Next

Open in new window

0