Solved

SQL Server Management Studio Custom Icon

Posted on 2010-08-25
9
462 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am running SQL Server Management Studio 2005. I am trying to create a custom icon in a toolbar to run a SQl query. Can someone tell me how that can be done? Or if it can be done?
0
Comment
Question by:garbertravel
  • 6
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Bhavesh Shah
ID: 33529834
Hi,

Any special reason for doing so when you getting inbuilt icon for running query?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sureshbabukrish
ID: 33529896
defnitely do not think so , if you can do it. or may be u need to replace the icons files with your own in the places where the icons are stored.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Bhavesh Shah earned 500 total points
ID: 33663677
Hi,

Mainly you wanted to execute one query frequently using shortcut.
so u can do following.

SQL.bmp
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Bhavesh Shah
ID: 33663685
In above screen,

just give your query and you can execute with shortcut.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Bhavesh Shah
ID: 33692727
Hi....

Does your issue is over??
did you get the answer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:garbertravel
ID: 33692822
It was good info but didn't do what I needed it to do.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Bhavesh Shah
ID: 33693053

oK.....

So u want custom button.

what that button will do?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Bhavesh Shah
ID: 33816669
Dear Author,

Please update on this...!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:garbertravel
ID: 33819682
None
0