Solved

Disabling Roaming Profiles

Posted on 2010-08-25
7
1,299 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have made the decision that Roaming Profiles has far too many overheads and negatives to be used, and am about to disable in a SBS 2003 environment. I will simply be removing the path in all User AD Accounts, but would like to prompt all users of any expected changes as far as what to expect.

Should I copy the latest profile from Server to all Workstations in case a User starts using a computer they rarely use?
Should I ensure all Users copy any documents to Server rather than having files on Desktop, My Documents?
What other profile related data is important for Users to know they will not follow them from PC to PC?
0
Comment
Question by:Flipp
  • 4
7 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 250 total points
ID: 33527156
I would not copy profiles from the server to workstations. Roaming profiles are not the same as local profiles (some settings, for example, never roam) and the two should not be considered interchangeable.
You can allow users to keep access to personal files stored on the desktop and my documents by enabling a feature called "Folder Redirection" which SBS gives you a wizard to enable. This will provide you with *most* (but not all) of the benefits of roaming profiles.
Users can expect their data to follow them, but not their settings. So if they have specific sounds, wallpaper, customized toolbars in Word/Outlook/Excel, those settings will no longer roam.
Hope that helps,
-Cliff
 
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Flipp
ID: 33527196
Thanks mate.

I would like to think that we can even avoid Folder Redirection, as this inherently has its own demons. The value that RP can provide really is not utilised by this office and need to scale back.

Outside of asking all Users to move files to a server drive and providing a Disclaimer of changes, is there anything else I have missed?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Armenio
Armenio earned 250 total points
ID: 33527653
Just a word of advice if your uses store everything locally you are expecting uses to be responsible for the backup of their own critical data. Personally I don't trust uses to be responsible for their data it saves you loads of pain if your responsible fro their data. I'd recommend at least a local profiles with synced  redirected folders on laptops or just redirected folders on normal PC's. It's only when the CEO has deleted that all important document work $5000000 in a deal he is about to sign off on, that its your fault he lost it and your in-charge of IT and you better call upon the server gods and sacrifice your beloved logitech wireless mouse (the one with smooth-scrolling and overpowered laser) els its your head.

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Flipp
ID: 33555006
Thank you armeniospinola. All valid points and I do strongly agree with you.

My goal is to change how our Users use Computers and where they are storing data, so that we can not only ensure files are backed up, but the overall user experience across the network.

Roaming Profiles was enabled by a previous administrator, and since taking charge I not only see no value, but a hit on system performance.

Question still remains on how to get from A to B (Roaming Profiles to No Roaming Profiles). Do I take the first step and redirect Desktop/My DOcuments, or is it best to supply information upfront of change and make the switch?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Flipp
ID: 35048932
I would like to award all contributors of this question - due to unforeseen circumstances I have been unable to reply until ¿
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:Flipp
ID: 35048953
Working a solution/process that makes sense to SMB.

Cheers for your input.
0