[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Color conversion gone wrong in converting from vb6 to vb.net

Posted on 2010-08-25
4
Medium Priority
?
638 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello Everyone,

   I'm porting an application from vb6 to vb.net and the colors I use are wrong. For example in a picturebox I would display the color red in vb6 but now it shows a different color. I think maybe there is a problem with using the following line of code:
system.drawing.colortranslation.fromole (selectedcolor) 

Open in new window


Any help would be appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:sn1fflez
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:SylvainDrapeau
ID: 33527502
Hello !

Could it be "colortranslator" instead of translation ?

Syldra
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:SylvainDrapeau
ID: 33527541
What is the formaat of "selectedcolor" ?

It is supposed to be a color in the form of an integer (HTML style).

Ex. : Red would be &HFF0000 and Green would be &HFF00

Syldra
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Ark earned 2000 total points
ID: 33540257
For 'normal' colors your can use Color.FromARGB or ColorTranslator.FromWin32. Use FromOle when in VB6 you used 'system' colors - vbButtonFace, vbWindowsText etc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sn1fflez
ID: 33541623
Thanks for the Help!
0