Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SQLSERVERAGENT Warning

Posted on 2010-08-25
5
Medium Priority
?
639 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I removed TFS form my server today and detached al databased starting with ""Tfs" as in 'TfsWorkItemTracking".

Now I am getting the following warning.

Any ideas how to stop it?


SQL Server Scheduled Job 'TfsWorkItemTracking Process Identities Job' (0x9FA3161E221C494495DE7C44542C5FC7) - Status: Failed - Invoked on: 2010-08-25 20:40:00 - Message: The job failed.  The Job was invoked by Schedule 3 (ProcessIdentitiesSchedule).  The last step to run was step 1 (Process Identities).

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 33527362
That warning happened at the asame instant as this

Failure Audit:

Login failed for user 'NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM'. [CLIENT: <local machine>]

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
PHaddock earned 1200 total points
ID: 33528486
Open SQL Server Management Studio and connect to the server.
Expand the SQL Server Agent
Expand Jobs.
You'll probably find the backup task in there and will be able to remove it.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:ThakurVinay
ThakurVinay earned 400 total points
ID: 33528711
your "'TfsWorkItemTracking Process Identities Job' " is failing which is pointing to the dataabase you have detached. you can desable or delete that job.

HTH
Vinay

0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Mohamed Osama
Mohamed Osama earned 400 total points
ID: 33534400
You will find around seven SQL server jobs related to TFS under SQL server Agent,all should begin with TFS , if SQL server is no longer needed on this server you can uninstall it, if you do need SQL just delete all the jobs under SQL server agent that match this criteria.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 33546151
Thanks.
0