Solved

DTS packages on the SQL Server 2000 are missing/hidden

Posted on 2010-08-25
12
553 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
The DTS packages for all our databases on our SQL Server 2000 are there, but we are not able to see or retrieve them.  We have attempted to restore the msdb backups from 2 separate days of full backups with no success.  The programmer rewrote a script and named it the same as the original and when trying to save, it said that it already existed.  We cannot see the DTS packages, but know they are there.  Thought possibly a permissions problem, but that appears to be fine.  Did not load any patches/updates that pertained to SQL server 2000.  Anyone have any possible solutions.  Next ste[
0
Comment
Question by:CalleT
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
celdridgeMadman earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
Not sure about permissions, but maybe try exporting your packages using DTSBackup 2000 (http://www.sqldts.com/242.aspx). That's helped me out of a pickle before, so maybe backing up and restoring these will straighten it out for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CalleT
Comment Utility
That is the problem, we don't know where the packages are.  When you attempt to open is stated there are no files where they should be.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:celdridgeMadman
Comment Utility
Sorry I'm not sure what your opening there, so there are no packages visible within enterprise manager or DTS2000 backup?
0
 

Author Comment

by:CalleT
Comment Utility
Correct.  there are no packages visible within enterprise manager.  Can I perform a DTS2000 backup when there are no visible packages?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:celdridgeMadman
Comment Utility
I'm not sure, that's what I'm suggesting you try though. My theory is that by backing up and restoring the packages, you're essentially re-creating them, hopefully causing them to appear again within enterprise manager.
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Perkins
Anthony Perkins earned 333 total points
Comment Utility
The DTS packages are stored in the sysdtspackages table in MSDB.  So if you do this:
SELECT * FROM dbo.sysdtspackages

And do not see them in the resultset returned and you do the same to the restored database for MSDB and get the same result you are simply out of luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CalleT
Comment Utility
Thank you.  Pkgs were returned, but not what I was looking for.  But, then in the process, I received this error message:

Error 0:  This server has been disconnected.  You must reconnect to perform his operation.

The SA account has also been locked, but we cannot determine how it became locked and it will not allow us to enter the password.  Any ideas.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
Comment Utility
I am afraid not.  If you cannot login with any admininstrator password you may have to re-install.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CalleT
Comment Utility
Thank you
0
 

Author Comment

by:CalleT
Comment Utility
We are going to backup the databases to another server before the reinstall of SQL Server.  To reload the database on the server, is it advisable to use the backups or reload with a sql script?  
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Perkins
Anthony Perkins earned 333 total points
Comment Utility
Using the backup approach would certainly be a far easier solution.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CalleT
Comment Utility
Thanks to all.
0