Solved

QuickBooks/QODBC & Linked Server ?

Posted on 2010-08-25
7
1,232 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-20
Using QB Pro 2010 on XP. SQL Server 2005 Express and SSMS 2008.
Installed QOBC, and it seems to work using the VB Demo. But when I tried creating a Linked Server, I followed the instructions to create a linked server, but it fails. I get this error:


The linked server has been updated but failed a connection test. Do you want to edit the linked server properties?

------------------------------
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION:

An exception occurred while executing a Transact-SQL statement or batch. (Microsoft.SqlServer.ConnectionInfo)

------------------------------

Cannot initialize the data source object of OLE DB provider "MSDASQL" for linked server "QODBC".
OLE DB provider "MSDASQL" for linked server "QODBC" returned message "[Microsoft][ODBC Driver Manager] Driver's SQLSetConnectAttr failed".
OLE DB provider "MSDASQL" for linked server "QODBC" returned message "[QODBC] QB Open Connection Failed. Create DCOM Instance Error = 80070005, Unknown error.. Created qbXMLRP2 OK.
". (Microsoft SQL Server, Error: 7303)

For help, click: http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink?ProdName=Microsoft+SQL+Server&ProdVer=09.00.4053&EvtSrc=MSSQLServer&EvtID=7303&LinkId=20476

------------------------------
0
Comment
Question by:Jess31
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sander Stad
Comment Utility
It eems that something went wrong with the DCOM configuration.

Take a look on this page how to configure them: http://archive.qodbc.com/forum9862.html?homeinclude=topicdetails&forum_id=1&category_id=2&post_id=291
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:stlinae
Comment Utility
What version of the qODBC driver are you using? (Trial/read only/server edition?)
Is QB installed on the XP machine? The qODBC installed there too?
Where is the data file?
What program are you  trying to connect with?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jess31
Comment Utility
QODBC Driver is latest, and it is a trial. D/L it a few days ago.
QB is installed on XP as well as the QODBC, as well as the data file.
the VB Demo connects, and Test Connection from the ODBC configuration dialog works.
The problem is from the SQL Server (SQL Server 2008 Express) it won't connect.
I am not using any type of Internet / ASP / IIS - just trying to get my SQL Server to talk to QB.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:stlinae
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jess31
Comment Utility
stlinae:
QODBC says that it can work on stand alone pc. Where did you that it needs to be installed on sever?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
stlinae earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Sorry, don't understand the question.

qODBC is actually a PC only application. It must be installed on whatever system is going to run it. Which also means, if you are going to run it on the server it must be installed there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jess31
Comment Utility
but everything here is installed on same pc
0