Solved

exchange 2010 mailmox  partition move (C:\ to D:\)

Posted on 2010-08-25
9
620 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have move my new Exchange server 2010 default path C:\programfiles\microsoft \exchange server\V14\mailbox\Mail box Database 067269
To
D:\programfiles\microsoft \exchange server\V14\mailbox\Mail box Database 067269 .
Issue is my D: partition still empty . how can I check the current path is going to D:
I am bit worry  going on  live without confirming this . exchange 2010 I ddn’t see the palce to change these information during the  setup (installation) . maybe I am wrong ?
Please give the feedback on this
0
Comment
Question by:cur
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:B H
ID: 33527483
where did you tell it to use the D drive?

if the databases are not on the D drive, you can use the exchange management GUI to right-click the mailbox store, properties, and move it to wherever you want - it'll move it by itself after you do that
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 250 total points
ID: 33527583
from the exchange management shell you can run
get-mailboxdatabase "Mail box Database 067269" | fl Edb*

this will display the current location of the datase
to move the database you can run
Move-DatabasePath "Mail box Database 067269" -EdbFilePath d:\Folder
0
 

Author Comment

by:cur
ID: 33528358
Please check the attached file for current setup for your information.
i have used the GUI option to move data base path in the beging without any error . this is exchnage 2010.

i have run the following shell command and endup with no such a objest on the AD server .i got 3 ad server AD1,AD2 and ADstandby (win2003). this one is saying that ther is no such a object in the AD standy . why is this refering to the ADstandby one without checking AD1. i have run the  get-mailboxdatabase and got the out put .  plase give your comment on this

get-mailboxdatabase "Mail box Database 067269" | fl Edb*


Cur
Doc2.docx
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:endital1097
endital1097 earned 250 total points
ID: 33530257
there shouldn't be a space in it
get-mailboxdatabase "Mailbox Database 067269" | fl Edb*

run a dcdiag and look for any errors

the exchange server will use any domain controller within its ad site
0
 

Author Comment

by:cur
ID: 33537465
thank you . i got the path . it says D:\         but partition only 454 mb in size . i have 120 mailboxes new ones . may be later it will show some increment . E is log . that one  incresing in size

may be still my server not in live . it seems to be my mail box path is ok ?


[PS] C:\Windows\system32>get-mailboxdatabase "Mailbox Database 0672696352" | fl Edb*


EdbFilePath : D:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\Mailbox\Mailbox Database 0672696352\Mailbox Database 06726
              96352.edb
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:endital1097
endital1097 earned 250 total points
ID: 33537592
the "Mailbox Database 0672696352.edb" file size is only 454MB?
as long as the file resides where you expect it you are good. it will grow (believe me) once users start using those mailboxes
0
 

Author Comment

by:cur
ID: 33537990
thank you . i will go live and see . i was bit Confuse with growth of that compare with log one(E:\). I can see some increment on the used space on the log and the C:\ (E:\)partition .as you siad it will populate when i go live

 One more clarification in exchange 2010 can we select the data and the log during the setup (installation)
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:endital1097
endital1097 earned 250 total points
ID: 33538150
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cur
ID: 33553190
to confirm with others
0