Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to set the project only work week day in MS Project

Posted on 2010-08-25
3
Medium Priority
?
632 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
When I first create the project I count every day as working day. Now I try to make a more realistic schedule since I know the start date now.  

How to I do in MS Project 2003?
0
Comment
Question by:tommym121
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Brad Howe earned 750 total points
ID: 33527561
Hi,
MS Project is a full time jb and does take some time to figure out. To start, I would suggest reading this Microsoft article. It explais the 4 types of calanders in Project.
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/project-help/setting-working-times-and-days-off-by-using-project-calendars-HA001020995.aspx
If you have questions after this, let me know and I'd be glad to help.
Hades666
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Pagefright
Pagefright earned 750 total points
ID: 33527846
I litrally just got done looking into this for myself and would recommend the following videos and sites,

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=opjNsVnMNpg
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OTPayf61vFE
*load these up in 480p instead of 360

http://search.techrepublic.com.com/index.php?q=Microsoft+Project+tutorial&t=11&go=Search

Good luck, your life will be better with MS Projects in it :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tommym121
ID: 33535131
Not quite, but thanks for the input.
I need to remove the constrain in Task Info.
0