Solved

Domain GPO settings not working when Local GPO settings will

Posted on 2010-08-25
8
717 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am trying to set Outlook 2010 to open when particular users log into our Terminal Servers (W2008 R2).
I can get Outlook to open using the Local GPO on one of the Terminal Servers by enabling the following and adding the file path to Outlook:
Local Computer Policy > Computer Configuration > Administrative Template > System > Logon > Run these programs at user logon
When I try to do the same thing on the domain GPO I've created it doesn't open Outlook.  
Can someone help?
0
Comment
Question by:bosshognz
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
andyeng earned 500 total points
ID: 33527929
This might sound silly, but did you apply the policy to the OU that contains the computer? (since its a computer policy, applying the group policy to the OU that contains the users will not work)

Also, have you run rsop.msc to check if the correct policy is applying to the computer in question?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bosshognz
ID: 33528105
I didn't have the OU the computer was in there, but I do now!  did a gpupdate /force, but its still not working.
I managed to get rsop to work via the powershell as I've cut down a lot of the rights for normal users, but theres nothing in CC > Admin Templates > System, except for Credentials Delegation, which it gets from the Local Group Policy.
Have been learning about Group Policy from the seat of my pants, trial and error and of course through EE! Obviously I'm missing a big step here.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jasonlcss
ID: 33529053
You need to check that there is not another GPO higher up the heirarchy that might be overwritting your one as more restrictive always takes preference.  You can also try enforcing the GPO on the OU concerned, alternativly add it to the Forest itself.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:bosshognz
ID: 33536868
Attached is a copy of the Group Policy Results for my test user in the 'VTStaff' universal security group on a Terminal server in the 'Terminal Servers' OU.
Terminal Servers is in the Links section - its the only one.  It is Enforced and Link Enabled.
VTStaff is selected in Security Filtering.
What is causing it to be Access Denied?
 

GPO-issue.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:bosshognz
ID: 33538810
Apologies in advance, but I'm away on Annual Leave as of an hour from now for a week.  I will revisit the issue again when I'm back.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:andyeng
ID: 33538823
0
 

Author Comment

by:bosshognz
ID: 33608935
Hi, I'm back from Holiday.
I have read through the article, and I found if I added 'Authenticated Users' back into Security Filtering then Outlook does load - but it loads for ALL users, not just those in the specific security group I want to apply this to.
It says in the article that:
Computers are members of the Authenticated Users group. If you remove Authenticated Users from the list on the Scope tab and you want the GPO to apply to a computer, you must specifically ensure that the computer belongs to a group that is included in the Security Filtering section on the Scope tab.
I have the Terminal Server Computer group in Security Filtering and if I right click on the group and click on Properties, the Terminal Server in question is a member of this group.
Any further ideas?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bosshognz
ID: 33772829
Still haven't worked out how to apply it to user groups on certain servers, but it is working now for all authenticated users on those servers, which is a step closer.
0